"Por fim, chegou a minha vez."

Translation:At last, my turn came.

February 10, 2013

25 Comments


vivisaurus

I have never heard people use "por fim". Especially when they can use "Até que enfim" or "Finalmente". I'm not saying it doesn't exist, I just don't hear people talking that way. :)

April 30, 2013

AlunoTheStranger

Yep, it is less common!

December 9, 2018

AlexTheTutor

I put "Finally, it was my turn." and got it wrong.

April 7, 2013

aileigc

"at last, it is my turn" is accepted. Perhaps because you say this usually just before you use your turn, so it is still there and it carries some sort of present tense. It might be one reason why duo doesn't like it in the past. Personally, I would translate "it was my turn" as "chegara a minha vez" (pluperfect) or "era a minha vez" (imperfect). This is a parallel to "chegou a minha vez" and "é a minha vez", where you can see that there is a present tense that the turn has not been used up, but it has already arrived.

January 23, 2014

LuizAntoni92785

Accepted in 2019, February

February 12, 2019

cloudhorizon

What, is "Finally my time came." Too morbid? :P

March 9, 2013

Lingodingle

I considered using that but find it better to stick to their first hint. My time might be something good, not just "my time is up (finally- for then last time).

April 1, 2013

Moarusernames

How do I know that "minha vez" is the subject and not the object?

February 18, 2014

aileigc

"chegar" is an intransitive verb, and so it does not have an object. But you could make the test of inverting the order of the words and see if it works. "Por fim, a minha vez chegou" is the same phrase in normal word order, it just feels less effective when spoken, and that is why the order is changed.

February 18, 2014

zenmakyo

interesting: duolingo didn't accept "at the end, my turn came" even though it separately gave the phrases, "at the end" and "my turn came" as acceptable answers. Some tweaking of the algorithms would appear to be in order .....

March 11, 2015

soulzy

Would not say my turn came - sounds very awkward. Should be instead, "at last, it was my turn"

February 10, 2013

Derco

can 'finally, my turn has come' work too?

March 15, 2013

Lingodingle

Finally is a good translation but would they accept it? I used it and it was accepted.

April 1, 2013

jorfmam1

And lastly,?

March 20, 2014

aileigc

I suppose "lastly" suggests "in last place", which is different from the original idea here, which should be something like: "after a long time waiting, I am satisfied that something has happened".

March 20, 2014

WarriorCleberz

afff I never will go to hit this phrase.!

July 25, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

Duolingo wants "my turn come". Wouldn`t you say my turn comes ?

November 1, 2014

Lingledingle

Right!

November 4, 2014

Duomail

A more literal translation that is accepted: Finally, my time arrived.
Is that a natural saying?

January 18, 2016

argovela

Duo is insisting that the definite article must be present "Por fim, chegou a minha vez." Is Duo right about this, or can it be omitted?

February 7, 2016

Rutpim

Hi argovela The definite article in this sentence is optional, although using the article provides emphasis. For example, in the sentence, "Eu esperei muito para ter essa oportunidade, agora chegou a minha vez!", the definite article could easily be removed, but when used, the sentence is more emphatic.

February 8, 2016

argovela

Muito obrigado pela ajuda, Rutpim. Recentemente tenho ficado mais e mais inseguro sobre as coisas que eu pensava que eu sabia. Às vezes, A Coruja Verde me faz doida. :-)

February 8, 2016

ElGusso

Can someone please tell me the difference in pronunciation between "[eu] chego" and "[ele] chegou" ? Does the first one rather end in [oo] sound, while the second ends in [aw] ?

November 15, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes.

  • "go" = /goo/
  • "gou" = /gow/ (as in "snow")
November 15, 2016

POLSKAdoBOJU

"At last, my turn had come." would be more common then what DL suggests.

February 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.