"We step down beside the bed."

Translation:Lelépünk az ágy mellé.

October 30, 2016

5 Comments


O_Matty

Why is beside "mellé" here instead of "mellett"?

October 30, 2016

RyagonIV

Because you're moving to that spot next to the bed.

December 12, 2016

cymbidy

Ok, but that's not necessarily true from the English sentence -- there's no direction given.

March 16, 2017

RyagonIV

That is correct. It probably should be accepted either way.
But from a practical standpoint, mellé makes more sense since you're only ending up next to the bed, maybe by stepping down from a ladder or a short stair. If you say mellett, you'd have to spend your whole moving experience beside the bed, and I have a hard time coming up with any situation where that could happen.

March 16, 2017

cymbidy

Right, ok, that makes sense. Though sense doesn't always rule, at least within the context of these lessons (flying kindergarten teachers, anyone?). :)

March 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.