"Il ne m'a pas trouvée."

Translation:He did not find me.

February 10, 2013

16 Comments


mmematthews

This assumes that ME is feminine. It could be masculine, in which case the answer would be 'Il ne m'a pas trouvé' without the e at the end.

February 10, 2013

dunk999

I thought that the participles only agreed with the gender when the auxiluary verb was être,

August 18, 2015

SquirlRat

When the auxiliary is avoir the past particle agrees in number and gender with the direct object but only if the direct object precedes the verb.

December 20, 2016

KarstenNie7

The voice is actual that of a men, it should be spelled without the additional "e".

February 27, 2019

ion1122

Nonsense. What you think the voice sounds like is not a factor in evaluating the grammar of a pre-recorded sentence on DL, nor should it be.

For example, this sentence could be from an audio book, in which a single male actor reads the entire text, including comments by women.

February 27, 2019

Jennifer_..

I agree that there is no way of knowing whether this is masculine or feminine

January 21, 2014

sotnosen93

Assuming this comment refers to English-to-French translation, but just in case: The way you can tell in the French sentence is that trouvée is a feminine participle while trouvé would be its masculine counterpart.

December 4, 2018

maverickpl

There there a difference in pronouciation between "trouvé" and "trouvée"?

March 22, 2013

Germandy

No, it sounds exactly the same! ;-)

May 31, 2014

bettybrownlee

Perhaps trouvée is used because the speaker in the recording is female.

November 20, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The gender of the recorded voice is not a clue to the sentence on Duolingo. The translation may be either "Il ne m'a pas trouvé" or "Il ne m'a pas trouvée". It is just that only one of the correct answers is displayed above.

February 21, 2017

Guavalover

Very good answer !! This is only way I can accept their answer. Thank you for comforting my wrong answer.

November 21, 2014

Lucy779326

I'm confused as to why trouvée has the feminine ending. Can anyone explain it in simple terms please?

September 11, 2016

n6zs
Mod

In translating from English (he did not find me), either "trouvé" or "trouvée" may be used. The first shows that the "me" referred to is masculine; the second that the "me" is feminine. See the explanation by SquirlRat above.

February 21, 2017

ebrown130901

So, if this sentence is 'He has not found me', how do you say 'He had not found me'? And can someone please explain to me which tenses these are? Thanks :)

June 18, 2017

mammad99

Il ne m'a pas trouvé = he did not find me /he has not found me = passé composé Il ne m'avait pas trouvé = he had not found me = plus-que-parfait (pluperfect)

June 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.