1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne m'a pas trouvée."

"Il ne m'a pas trouvée."

Translation:He did not find me.

February 10, 2013

16 Comments


mmematthews

This assumes that ME is feminine. It could be masculine, in which case the answer would be 'Il ne m'a pas trouvé' without the e at the end.


dunk999

I thought that the participles only agreed with the gender when the auxiluary verb was être,


SquirlRat

When the auxiliary is avoir the past particle agrees in number and gender with the direct object but only if the direct object precedes the verb.


KarstenNie7

The voice is actual that of a men, it should be spelled without the additional "e".


ion1122

Nonsense. What you think the voice sounds like is not a factor in evaluating the grammar of a pre-recorded sentence on DL, nor should it be.

For example, this sentence could be from an audio book, in which a single male actor reads the entire text, including comments by women.


Jennifer_..

I agree that there is no way of knowing whether this is masculine or feminine


sotnosen93

Assuming this comment refers to English-to-French translation, but just in case: The way you can tell in the French sentence is that trouvée is a feminine participle while trouvé would be its masculine counterpart.


maverickpl

There there a difference in pronouciation between "trouvé" and "trouvée"?


Germandy

No, it sounds exactly the same! ;-)


bettybrownlee

Perhaps trouvée is used because the speaker in the recording is female.


n6zs

The gender of the recorded voice is not a clue to the sentence on Duolingo. The translation may be either "Il ne m'a pas trouvé" or "Il ne m'a pas trouvée". It is just that only one of the correct answers is displayed above.


Guavalover

Very good answer !! This is only way I can accept their answer. Thank you for comforting my wrong answer.


Lucy779326

I'm confused as to why trouvée has the feminine ending. Can anyone explain it in simple terms please?


n6zs

In translating from English (he did not find me), either "trouvé" or "trouvée" may be used. The first shows that the "me" referred to is masculine; the second that the "me" is feminine. See the explanation by SquirlRat above.


ebrown130901

So, if this sentence is 'He has not found me', how do you say 'He had not found me'? And can someone please explain to me which tenses these are? Thanks :)


mammad99

Il ne m'a pas trouvé = he did not find me /he has not found me = passé composé Il ne m'avait pas trouvé = he had not found me = plus-que-parfait (pluperfect)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.