1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The smart girl sits among th…

"The smart girl sits among the boys whom there is no book in front of."

Translation:Az okos lány azok közé a fiúk közé ül, akik előtt nincs könyv.

October 30, 2016

3 Comments


GerSzej

another suggested translation started with "azok köze a fiúk köze... I had "a köze a fiúk köze.. which was rejected. Why do we need "azok" here?


vvsey

Because it is "azok a fiúk", in plural.
If it were just one boy, "az a fiú", you could say "a mellé a fiú mellé". Or "az elé a fiú elé".


GerSzej

understood. Thank you

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.