"Do you like good cars, or pretty ones?"

Translation:Te jó autókat szeretsz, vagy szépeket?

October 30, 2016

10 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Question about word order: is Szeretz jó autókat vagy szépeket? incorrect? If so, what about this structure is wrong? Is this an issue of emphasis rather than simple grammaticality?

October 30, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is about emphasis, and logic.
If you asked me "Szeretsz jó autókat vagy szépeket?", my answer would be "Igen!" - "Yes, I do".
Yes, I do like good or pretty cars.
Because the focus of your question is the verb itself. "Szeretsz... ?". "Do you like ... (whatever I am gonna say)?".

The correct sentence, on the other hand, places the choice, the subject, in front of the verb, thereby making it emphasized:

"Te JÓ AUTÓKAT szeretsz vagy SZÉPEKET?"

The full version, just to show you that both subjects are in front of a verb (real or imaginary):

"Te JÓ AUTÓKAT szeretsz vagy SZÉP AUTÓKAT szeretsz?"

November 1, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Good explanation. Thank you!

November 1, 2016

exchange03

"te jo autokat szeretsz" is also a positive sentence means you like good cars. so what is the point between question and positive sentence?

April 22, 2017

vvsey

I am not sure what you are asking. Maybe, what is the difference? The question mark. That is all.

April 22, 2017

exchange03

what about in colloquialism ?

April 23, 2017

vvsey

Sorry, but I really don't understand your question. Could you elaborate?

April 23, 2017

exchange03

im sorry for complexity. i mean if question and positive sentence have the same word sequence. is the only difference a question mark so when i speak a hungarian guy. how am i supposed to understand that the sentence is question or positive? for exam. if a hungarian guy says me "te jo autokat szeretsz" how can i understand it is question or not?

April 23, 2017

vvsey

OK. There is really no difference in word order. In writing, it is the question mark, and in speaking, it is the question intonation that makes the difference. Listen to the voice recordings of questions in this course, and you will quickly notice the difference.

April 23, 2017

exchange03

really interesting, thank you very much

April 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.