"Do we travel through Germany?"

Translation:Átutazunk Németországon?

October 30, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


O_Matty

Why does Germany have a capital letter? I didn't think countries had capital letters in Hungarian.


jsiehler

The names of countries (and a fair number of other geographical things) are capitalized: Németország, Ausztria and so on. But the adjectives are not capitalized: német, osztrák and so on.


AlexPotter87

Why isn't the preverb separated here? I thought it gets separated in questions. Why not "Utazunk Németországon át"?


jzsuzsi

It gets separated in questions with a question word. (Where, who, what...)

In yes-no questions, you can keep the same word order as in statements.

Átutazunk Németországon.

Átutazunk Németországon?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.