1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem öltözöm át az előtt a fi…

"Nem öltözöm át az előtt a fiú előtt."

Translation:I do not change in front of that boy.

October 30, 2016

13 Comments


MacLomain

In English, we don't have to say "clothes"; it's understood from context.


CliveWilto

In the UK we would say "I'm not changing in front of that boy" or "I'm not getting changed ..." "I do not change" requires "clothes" to make sense.


Judit294350

I'd be more inclined to say "get changed".


O_Matty

Dead straight! What kind of dodgy work is this?


Iva52893

I am not changing in front of that boy. That is what one would normally say, but it was not accepted.


Ishana92

what does oltozom mean without the at-


[deactivated user]

    To get dressed, with the at it is to change clothes


Tabrizyc

    So what does the "át" do? Does the sentence not work without it?


Judit294350

    With just "öltözöm" it means "I put on my clothes" - you need the "át" to give the meaning to "change clothes".


CliveWilto

    So in one phrase "átöltözöm" means "change clothes" and now it means "change". A little consistency would be helpful. The English sentance needs the word "clothes" to make real sense.


Judit294350

    "clothes" is optional. What are you doing? Changing. The "clothes" is understood. Also you have "Changing Rooms" - no mention of clothes.


BaloghTams19

    For me, change does not involve clothes automatically. "Nem változom meg a fiú előtt", ez mi lenne angolul? I do not change in front of the boy.


KneeGers
    • mondja Dszákson Maikel
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.