"Nem öltözöm át az előtt a fiú előtt."

Translation:I do not change in front of that boy.

October 30, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Judit294350

I'd be more inclined to say "get changed".


MacLomain

In English, we don't have to say "clothes"; it's understood from context.


CliveWilt

In the UK we would say "I'm not changing in front of that boy" or "I'm not getting changed ..." "I do not change" requires "clothes" to make sense.


ShinyZoroark

Not in this situation. Without "clothes" it could also be translated as változok, változtatok, megváltoztatok, cserélek, kicserélek or váltok. I got burned for answering változok because i didn't know which type of change it was.


Iva52893

I am not changing in front of that boy. That is what one would normally say, but it was not accepted.


O_Matty

Dead straight! What kind of dodgy work is this?


Ishana92

what does oltozom mean without the at-


[deactivated user]

    To get dressed, with the at it is to change clothes


CliveWilt

    So in one phrase "átöltözöm" means "change clothes" and now it means "change". A little consistency would be helpful. The English sentance needs the word "clothes" to make real sense.


Judit294350

    "clothes" is optional. What are you doing? Changing. The "clothes" is understood. Also you have "Changing Rooms" - no mention of clothes.


BaloghTams19

    For me, change does not involve clothes automatically. "Nem változom meg a fiú előtt", ez mi lenne angolul? I do not change in front of the boy.


ShinyZoroark

    Though, in this situation it would be nice if they were more specific. I got burned with változok, despite the fact that it also means "change", just another type of change, that is, becoming different.


Tabrizyc

    So what does the "át" do? Does the sentence not work without it?


Judit294350

    With just "öltözöm" it means "I put on my clothes" - you need the "át" to give the meaning to "change clothes".


Martin828915

    "I don't change" doesn't imply changing clothes or getting changed to a native English speaker

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.