"Tem uma aranha no chuveiro."

Translation:There is a spider in the shower.

February 10, 2013

35 Comments


powkagese

I deem this a useful sentence. When I went to Brazil there were spiders in the showers.

November 22, 2014

MNorton80
Plus

The worst thing ever was when the pest guys sprayed my septic tank. Roaches were coming up from the shower drain. It was pretty horrifying.

August 30, 2018

ISpeakAlien

When I went to Brazil there were spiders in the showers.

Is there a large number of spiders in Brazil? If there is, why?

March 6, 2019

lgriffith89

time to burn down the house

May 27, 2014

Lingledingle

I like clean spiders.

September 25, 2014

Encabalgamiento

The spider is freshening up for a hot date later that evening with a mantis

March 4, 2015

GScottOliver

Don't worry, she won't use much shampoo.

August 7, 2017

Amired

Can "Há" be used instead of "tem"?

March 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, both are acceptable. "Há" is more correct, "tem" is generally used.

March 9, 2013

ginachalegre

i think, yes. But that would be another sentence, another case.

March 9, 2013

sasha.adina

Never use the shower again

April 13, 2015

niagy

Step 1: Gather your belongings Step 2: Set fire to the house

April 13, 2015

pfeil

I'm not sure, but I think Duo is wrong in this one.
chuveiro = shower head
box = shower box
Tem uma aranha no chuveiro = There's a spider ON the shower HEAD

I'm not an anglophone, but I think shower can be a short for shower box but not for shower head.
Note: The spider could also be IN the shower head, but I think it would be a much less common statement.

April 23, 2016

Davu

It's interesting that you don't associate "chuveiro" with the shower cubicle itself. I guess the exact meaning must be regional then because the dictionaries I've looked at seem to say it can mean both the shower head and the cubicle and therefore Duo's sentence makes sense:

Aulete

  • Objeto de plástico ou metal com vários furos que, colocado na saída de um cano, espalha a água em pingos ou jatos finos sobre quem toma banho.
  • Parte do banheiro, ger. fechada e com piso mais baixo que o do banheiro, destinada ao banho de chuveiro.

Dicio

  • Crivo por onde passa a água para os banhos de chuva.
  • Compartimento onde está esse crivo.
April 24, 2016

pfeil

The only way I can see chuveiro as shower box is as a metonymy. The same way we would say Volta já pro fogão! = Go back to the stove!, where it would mean kitchen (cozinha) as if one was cooking something and left it. But, to be straight: chuveiro means shower head.

April 24, 2016

Davu

I see. Certainly if you live in Portugal "o chuveiro" can mean more than just the shower head as the example "O chuveiro está ocupado" taken from this Portuguese dictionary illustrates: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/chuveiro

April 25, 2016

a.vickers

Couldn't this be you / he / she have / has a spider..........?

March 9, 2013

Joannachild

Yes, to avoid confusion duolingo should use há for there is

April 6, 2014

ginachalegre

I think in this case you should handle this more like an expression, not as a pronoun... anyway you'd be right, only here it is more like an expression

March 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, as "there to be"in the present is translated as "há" or "tem", if you used he, she, it would have come along, probably, in order to not make it confusing. Btw, who would keep a spider in the shower? That wouldnt make much sense...

March 9, 2013

SeaOfSand

It would actually be perfectly correct to say "you have a spider in the shower" in English :) Especially if you were afraid of spiders and needed the person in question to get rid of it.

June 30, 2013

aardvarkitis

Wouldn't "I have a spider in the shower" be correct too?

February 10, 2013

rdpioneer

No, that would translate as "Eu tenho uma aranha no chuveiro"

February 11, 2013

julinho_a

Isn't is more common to say "banho de chuva" in Brazil? I thought "chuveiro" was how to say it in Portugal

February 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, we use chuveiro. Banho de chuva is getting wet by the rain / stay under the rain.

March 9, 2013

yimantuwingyai

Yeah we are talking about a spider with some class here.

April 2, 2015

oraclesue

I lived in the south of Brasil and always thought the word for shower was banho, because I never heard "tomar banho de chuveiro", it was always "tomar banho".

December 7, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, banho de chuveiro is not used. Sometimes you may hear "chuveirada".

December 7, 2018

oraclesue

And a large tarantula entered mine and was never seen again. Took a week to be calm enough use the shower again!

December 7, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Luckily it never happened to me. I hardly ever see spiders ♥

December 7, 2018

ISpeakAlien

I hardly ever see spiders ♥

Do you live in Brazil?

March 6, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, I do!

March 6, 2019

luckylinguist

I thought you were going to say you hardly ever take a shower ☺

March 26, 2019, 4:43 AM

duofus

Why "banheiro no castelo" "AT" the castle and " aranha no chuveiro" "IN" the shower?
The correct answers of the two consecutive questions are discordant.

April 3, 2014

Sr_Romantico

I am going over to Carol's house . She has a spider in the shower. (Carol is terrified of spiders and I just catch them and put them out). This is a perfectly acceptable translation. Not sure why the machine learning algorithms are not catching these by now.

January 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.