"Εμείς έχουμε μία άριστη μπύρα."

Translation:We have an excellent beer.

October 30, 2016

16 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

One of the hover hints for άριστη is "perfect" but I wrote "We have a perfect beer" and it was marked wrong...

October 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I would say that a perfect score is άριστη βαθμολογία but anything else is either perfect = τέλειο or excellent = άριστο, strictly speaking of course! :D

    October 30, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

    Ευχαριστώ. Αs would be expected, the word τέλειο showed up in the very next lesson after this one, so I got my answer there too.

    October 31, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Here are some notes I made a few years ago. One of the main problems was always exactly what you have here. here Some, of my ideas might be out of dates. The comments are worth a run through for added ideas and of course add some of your own.

    The problem is that as we add hints the old ones remain -- and we have learned not to delete them because then the sentence they were originally on remains without hints. What seems to happen is there is a list of hints and the one which fits the "best" translation as marked in the incubator will rise to the top.

    Why it works like this I do not know. But it's not for want of searching. Mods and Global mods have chipped in on the discussion and the result was as I said above. We need to leave the previous hint.

    Just have a look at the preposition "σε" e.g. there is a list as long as your arm but we don't dare change it.

    So, you should almost :( always choose the first hint.

    In this case without context "αριστα" is excellent. But I shall add "perfect" (while I think "perfect" might be too colloquial) as there is no context it will be added.

    October 31, 2016

JacobPast177

    One of those sentences that create problems in 'Type what you hear' exercises: μπίρα is not accepted. Not to complain, but just in case something can be done about it in the revised tree or at some point later on.

    February 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Those 'type what you hear' exercises are a nightmare -.- Μπίρα is accepted in all trnaslations that I can see in the incubator, but there seems to be a 'hole' somewhere. I'm not sure if we could fix this exclusively for the 'type what you hear' exercises, but he will look into it. We are already working on the homophones issue, so that the course will run a bit more smoothly, eventually.

    Thank you so much for your patience, while we are working on bugs and everything else. I know some lessons (apart from the infamous ABCs) are a pain, we are doing our best. ^.^

    February 4, 2017

JacobPast177

    In 'type what you hear' exercises the only answer that the Duobot seems to accept is the original sentence, i.e. the one that shows up on top of the discussion thread (in this case "Εμείς έχουμε μία άριστη μπύρα."). The program just can't tell that the optional translation μπίρα sounds the same as the main translation μπύρα, even though it is so obvious to us humans.

    The gratitude is all on my side—you moderators are doing a lot of hard work, and without pay at that. As for these problematic sentences, I just try to remember the answer that will get me through, and if I happen to forget then it's not the end of the world :-)

    February 4, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    And indeed we are grateful. You have been a superb help with all your spot on explanations. It's so good to hear advice from someone who has been through it. Thank you from all the team.

    February 4, 2017

jamesphealy

    Should "We're having an excellent beer" be accepted?

    March 10, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    I'm afraid not. Let me explain.

    The word "have" in English can have various meanings.

    One of which could be "to consume food or liquids" in other words "to eat or drink". As in "We have a sandwich for lunch." or "He has a drink." Since these entail an action we can say: "We we are having a sandwich for lunch." or "He is having a drink."

    However, "have" can also mean "possess". "She has a blue car." "The children have a new game." In these cases, there is no action this is called a stative verb and cannot be used in the continuous form...the "...ing" form.

    In Greek we do not use the word have "έχουμε" to mean "dring" but to mean the beer belongs to us. "Have" is not used to mean "eat or drink" so we cannot have the continuous form.

    March 10, 2018

aaronxiii

    On this sentence https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18036329 (Αυτό είναι ένα άριστο κρασί. ) the word "premium" is given, but "great" is not accepted. Here it's the other way round! Am I just being thick?

    March 11, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    The main translation for "αριστος" is excellent, in addition, I see there is also ''optimal/premium] for wine and "optimal/great/outstanding" for beer. That's odd since they should have the same list. I wouldn't however, use "premium" for beer but I could be mistaken.

    So, the alternative translations for both will now be aside from "excellent" "optimal/great/outstanding] plus "premium" for wine. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.

    March 11, 2018

aaronxiii

    Cheers. You can use premium for beer, fwiw:

    March 12, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Thank you. We can add "premium" to the sentence with "beer". I never knew that.

    March 12, 2018

rsail

    Is άριστη (excellent) related to the word αριστερά (on the left)?

    October 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Please read the comments here.

    October 28, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.