1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε μία άριστη μπύρ…

"Εμείς έχουμε μία άριστη μπύρα."

Translation:We have an excellent beer.

October 30, 2016

33 Comments


Hiiiiiii13

I wrote (copied and pasted to ensure it's exactly the same) 'We have an excellent beer'. It was accepted but I was told I had a typo and it should be 'We have a excellent beer'! I then came here and found that the default translation was identical to mine. Presumably it was just a weird glitch.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's odd indeed. We haven't had any other comments about this type of error but we'll be on the lookout. Thanks for telling us.


Lobitone

The same thing happened to me.


jaye16
Mod

Then you should have made a REPORT

These hints will show you how to always have the right translation.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Sean_Roy

I did report it. I reported it before I posted my earlier comment.


jaye16
Mod

"Sorry, we have no Reports for this sentence in the last 3 months. Where did you report it? Did you use the format shown above?


Sean_Roy

There was no choice that really corresponded to the issue. Since it told me I had a typo, and that I should have said “a excellent beer,” (instead of “an excellent beer,” like I typed), I chose the option that said that my answer should have been accepted, although it didn’t give me the opportunity to elaborate further. All this was earlier this evening.


jaye16
Mod

This has to be a glitch of some sort.

First of all, if a sentence is reported as having a "typo" the sentence is not rejected therefore you do not have the option : "My answer should be accepted."

You could have used: "Correct Solution" is unnatural or has an error since in essence your sentence was accepted. Suggesting "a excellent ..." is "unnatural and has an error".

Thanks for all your help. I'll report this as a glitch and hope it's fixed soon.


RaleighStarbuck

One of the hover hints for άριστη is "perfect" but I wrote "We have a perfect beer" and it was marked wrong...


D_..
Mod

I would say that a perfect score is άριστη βαθμολογία but anything else is either perfect = τέλειο or excellent = άριστο, strictly speaking of course! :D


RaleighStarbuck

Ευχαριστώ. Αs would be expected, the word τέλειο showed up in the very next lesson after this one, so I got my answer there too.


jaye16
Mod

Here are some notes I made a few years ago. One of the main problems was always exactly what you have here. here Some, of my ideas might be out of dates. The comments are worth a run through for added ideas and of course add some of your own.

The problem is that as we add hints the old ones remain -- and we have learned not to delete them because then the sentence they were originally on remains without hints. What seems to happen is there is a list of hints and the one which fits the "best" translation as marked in the incubator will rise to the top.

Why it works like this I do not know. But it's not for want of searching. Mods and Global mods have chipped in on the discussion and the result was as I said above. We need to leave the previous hint.

Just have a look at the preposition "σε" e.g. there is a list as long as your arm but we don't dare change it.

So, you should almost :( always choose the first hint.

In this case without context "αριστα" is excellent. But I shall add "perfect" (while I think "perfect" might be too colloquial) as there is no context it will be added.


JacobPast177

One of those sentences that create problems in 'Type what you hear' exercises: μπίρα is not accepted. Not to complain, but just in case something can be done about it in the revised tree or at some point later on.


Dimitra956826

Those 'type what you hear' exercises are a nightmare -.- Μπίρα is accepted in all trnaslations that I can see in the incubator, but there seems to be a 'hole' somewhere. I'm not sure if we could fix this exclusively for the 'type what you hear' exercises, but he will look into it. We are already working on the homophones issue, so that the course will run a bit more smoothly, eventually.

Thank you so much for your patience, while we are working on bugs and everything else. I know some lessons (apart from the infamous ABCs) are a pain, we are doing our best. ^.^


JacobPast177

In 'type what you hear' exercises the only answer that the Duobot seems to accept is the original sentence, i.e. the one that shows up on top of the discussion thread (in this case "Εμείς έχουμε μία άριστη μπύρα."). The program just can't tell that the optional translation μπίρα sounds the same as the main translation μπύρα, even though it is so obvious to us humans.

The gratitude is all on my side—you moderators are doing a lot of hard work, and without pay at that. As for these problematic sentences, I just try to remember the answer that will get me through, and if I happen to forget then it's not the end of the world :-)


jaye16
Mod

And indeed we are grateful. You have been a superb help with all your spot on explanations. It's so good to hear advice from someone who has been through it. Thank you from all the team.


Pawel73418

"Aristos"-part of Aristotle's name.


jamesphealy

Should "We're having an excellent beer" be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid not. Let me explain.

The word "have" in English can have various meanings.

One of which could be "to consume food or liquids" in other words "to eat or drink". As in "We have a sandwich for lunch." or "He has a drink." Since these entail an action we can say: "We we are having a sandwich for lunch." or "He is having a drink."

However, "have" can also mean "possess". "She has a blue car." "The children have a new game." In these cases, there is no action this is called a stative verb and cannot be used in the continuous form...the "...ing" form.

In Greek we do not use the word have "έχουμε" to mean "dring" but to mean the beer belongs to us. "Have" is not used to mean "eat or drink" so we cannot have the continuous form.


aaronxiii

On this sentence https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18036329 (Αυτό είναι ένα άριστο κρασί. ) the word "premium" is given, but "great" is not accepted. Here it's the other way round! Am I just being thick?


jaye16
Mod

The main translation for "αριστος" is excellent, in addition, I see there is also ''optimal/premium] for wine and "optimal/great/outstanding" for beer. That's odd since they should have the same list. I wouldn't however, use "premium" for beer but I could be mistaken.

So, the alternative translations for both will now be aside from "excellent" "optimal/great/outstanding] plus "premium" for wine. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.


aaronxiii

Cheers. You can use premium for beer, fwiw:


jaye16
Mod

Thank you. We can add "premium" to the sentence with "beer". I never knew that.


Goren17

I think "we have excellent beer" (without "an") should be accepted. It's not like the phrase suggests that they only have one bottle or something, does it?


jaye16
Mod

Since the indefinite article, which is not required in Greek for the general meaning, was used I think its use would mean that it referred to one kind of beer not necessarily one bottle.


rsail

Is άριστη (excellent) related to the word αριστερά (on the left)?


G.Georgopoulos

Please read the comments here.


FredCairns

""We have a fine beer" is marked wrong. A previous exercise "αυτό είναι ένα άριστο κρασί" accepts "This is a fine wine".


jaye16
Mod

It's not the way we refer to beet. We can call it an excellent beer, or a prime beer but fine is used for wine.


FredCairns

I suspect this is a regional peculiarity. I beg to differ.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, I may be wrong let me check it out. Thanks for the feedback.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.