"This apple."

Translation:Αυτό το μήλο.

October 30, 2016

14 Comments


Rhyss_

Why is "Αυτος το μηλο" incorrect?

October 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Το μήλο is neutral, as the article το indicates. Therefore, it can only be matched with the neutral pronoun αυτό. Use αυτός for masculine words only and αυτή for the feminine ones. e.g. Αυτός ο τοίχος - This wall, Αυτή η καρέκλα - This chair.

    October 30, 2016

deVignolles

    So, in Greek there is no separate word for "this", you have to say "he/she/it the + noun"?

    July 17, 2017

mizinamo

    Or the other way around: in Greek there is no separate word for "he", you have to say "that (one)" instead.

    July 17, 2017

Rhyss_

    Thank you so much!!

    October 30, 2016

Sebassttian

    if I write 'Αυτό μήλο' would it be incorrect?

    May 19, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes -- that would be incorrect.

    May 19, 2018

Lia552666

    I wonder about the pronunciation of μήλο? Ir sounds like a υ to me...

    August 13, 2018

mizinamo

    η and υ are pronounced identically in modern Greek, so I'm not quite sure what you're getting at. They both have the sound of the English letter name "E", as in "me".

    August 13, 2018

GabrielSun3

    Is there a trick to knowing when you use certain letters? I put "αυτο το μιλω" so I'm not sure when to use Η,η/Ι,ι or Ο,ο/Ω,ω

    October 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Concerning our example, whenever a neuter word ends in an "o" sound, it's spelled with an "ο". Whenever a verb ends in an "o" sound, it's an omega (ω) ;)

    October 7, 2018

mizinamo

    In general, it's something you have to learn, much like "ee" versus "ea" in English: why is "meet" (encounter, come across) spelled with "ee" while "meat" (edible flesh of an animal) with "ea"?

    There are historical reasons (they used to be pronounced differently) and the same is true with Greek -- but in both cases, the pronunciations have merged and so in the modern language you just have to memorise it.

    As G.Georgopoulos has pointed out, you can usually tell the correct spelling with endings, but in the stem of a word, it's pure memorisation.

    October 8, 2018

Sambog

    Could someone please tell me what the correct pronunciation of "υ" as in "αυτό" is because I hear it as an "f" as in "afto" here but other sources say differently.

    February 23, 2019

mizinamo

    /afto/ is correct.

    αυ is /av/ before vowels or voiced consonants, /af/ before voiceless consonants such as /t/.

    February 23, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.