"This apple."

Translation:Αυτό το μήλο.

October 30, 2016

16 Comments


Rhyss_

Why is "Αυτος το μηλο" incorrect?

October 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

Το μήλο is neutral, as the article το indicates. Therefore, it can only be matched with the neutral pronoun αυτό. Use αυτός for masculine words only and αυτή for the feminine ones. e.g. Αυτός ο τοίχος - This wall, Αυτή η καρέκλα - This chair.

October 30, 2016

deVignolles

So, in Greek there is no separate word for "this", you have to say "he/she/it the + noun"?

July 17, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Or the other way around: in Greek there is no separate word for "he", you have to say "that (one)" instead.

July 17, 2017

Rhyss_

Thank you so much!!

October 30, 2016

Sebassttian

if I write 'Αυτό μήλο' would it be incorrect?

May 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes -- that would be incorrect.

May 19, 2018

Lia552666

I wonder about the pronunciation of μήλο? Ir sounds like a υ to me...

August 13, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

η and υ are pronounced identically in modern Greek, so I'm not quite sure what you're getting at. They both have the sound of the English letter name "E", as in "me".

August 13, 2018

GabrielSun3

Is there a trick to knowing when you use certain letters? I put "αυτο το μιλω" so I'm not sure when to use Η,η/Ι,ι or Ο,ο/Ω,ω

October 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Concerning our example, whenever a neuter word ends in an "o" sound, it's spelled with an "ο". Whenever a verb ends in an "o" sound, it's an omega (ω) ;)

October 7, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

In general, it's something you have to learn, much like "ee" versus "ea" in English: why is "meet" (encounter, come across) spelled with "ee" while "meat" (edible flesh of an animal) with "ea"?

There are historical reasons (they used to be pronounced differently) and the same is true with Greek -- but in both cases, the pronunciations have merged and so in the modern language you just have to memorise it.

As G.Georgopoulos has pointed out, you can usually tell the correct spelling with endings, but in the stem of a word, it's pure memorisation.

October 8, 2018

Sambog

Could someone please tell me what the correct pronunciation of "υ" as in "αυτό" is because I hear it as an "f" as in "afto" here but other sources say differently.

February 23, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

/afto/ is correct.

αυ is /av/ before vowels or voiced consonants, /af/ before voiceless consonants such as /t/.

February 23, 2019

Langenth

Why is 'apple' here considered accusative, since it's not an object?

February 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Μήλο is neuter, and so you can't tell the difference between nominative and accusative: those are always the same for neuter nouns.

(In all the Indo-European languages that I know, from Greek through Latin, German, Russian, and even English, where "it" is both the subject and the object form.)

So αυτό το μήλο could be either nominative or accusative.

February 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.