1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This apple."

"This apple."

Translation:Αυτό το μήλο.

October 30, 2016

20 Comments


Rhyss_

Why is "Αυτος το μηλο" incorrect?


D_..
Mod

    Το μήλο is neutral, as the article το indicates. Therefore, it can only be matched with the neutral pronoun αυτό. Use αυτός for masculine words only and αυτή for the feminine ones. e.g. Αυτός ο τοίχος - This wall, Αυτή η καρέκλα - This chair.


deVignolles

    So, in Greek there is no separate word for "this", you have to say "he/she/it the + noun"?


mizinamo

    Or the other way around: in Greek there is no separate word for "he", you have to say "that (one)" instead.


Rhyss_

    Thank you so much!!


Sebassttian

    if I write 'Αυτό μήλο' would it be incorrect?


mizinamo

    Yes -- that would be incorrect.


HastaLaVista83

    'μήλο' seems similar to Italian apple "mela". And it's also related to English "melon".


G.Georgopoulos

    Fun fact: "Elma", an anagram of "Mela", means "Apple" in Turkish.


Lia552666

    I wonder about the pronunciation of μήλο? Ir sounds like a υ to me...


mizinamo

    η and υ are pronounced identically in modern Greek, so I'm not quite sure what you're getting at. They both have the sound of the English letter name "E", as in "me".


GabrielSun3

    Is there a trick to knowing when you use certain letters? I put "αυτο το μιλω" so I'm not sure when to use Η,η/Ι,ι or Ο,ο/Ω,ω


G.Georgopoulos

    Concerning our example, whenever a neuter word ends in an "o" sound, it's spelled with an "ο". Whenever a verb ends in an "o" sound, it's an omega (ω) ;)


mizinamo

    In general, it's something you have to learn, much like "ee" versus "ea" in English: why is "meet" (encounter, come across) spelled with "ee" while "meat" (edible flesh of an animal) with "ea"?

    There are historical reasons (they used to be pronounced differently) and the same is true with Greek -- but in both cases, the pronunciations have merged and so in the modern language you just have to memorise it.

    As G.Georgopoulos has pointed out, you can usually tell the correct spelling with endings, but in the stem of a word, it's pure memorisation.


Sambog

    Could someone please tell me what the correct pronunciation of "υ" as in "αυτό" is because I hear it as an "f" as in "afto" here but other sources say differently.


mizinamo

    /afto/ is correct.

    αυ is /av/ before vowels or voiced consonants, /af/ before voiceless consonants such as /t/.


Mina963595

    Why is there το? Wouldn't it be translated to 'This the apple'?


D_..
    Mod

      Please read the previous comments.


V1Q6EnaD

      I don't have a Greek key board


jaye16
      Mod

      Use this link:

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 It show you:

      -how to access the Greek keyboard
      -show you the full Greek alphabet
      -how to find the letters on the keyboard
      -how the letters are pronounced
      -how to add accents
      -and much more.

      And this is another good link https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

      ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

      Also use these:

      TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

      And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.