"This apple."

Translation:Αυτό το μήλο.

October 30, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rhyss_

Why is "Αυτος το μηλο" incorrect?


D_..

Το μήλο is neutral, as the article το indicates. Therefore, it can only be matched with the neutral pronoun αυτό. Use αυτός for masculine words only and αυτή for the feminine ones. e.g. Αυτός ο τοίχος - This wall, Αυτή η καρέκλα - This chair.


deVignolles

So, in Greek there is no separate word for "this", you have to say "he/she/it the + noun"?


mizinamo

Or the other way around: in Greek there is no separate word for "he", you have to say "that (one)" instead.


HastaLaVista83

'μήλο' seems similar to Italian apple "mela". And it's also related to English "melon".


G.Georgopoulos

Fun fact: "Elma", an anagram of "Mela", means "Apple" in Turkish.


ZachColema3

I thought it seemed related to Latin "malum" (apple)


GabrielSun3

Is there a trick to knowing when you use certain letters? I put "αυτο το μιλω" so I'm not sure when to use Η,η/Ι,ι or Ο,ο/Ω,ω


G.Georgopoulos

Concerning our example, whenever a neuter word ends in an "o" sound, it's spelled with an "ο". Whenever a verb ends in an "o" sound, it's an omega (ω) ;)


mizinamo

In general, it's something you have to learn, much like "ee" versus "ea" in English: why is "meet" (encounter, come across) spelled with "ee" while "meat" (edible flesh of an animal) with "ea"?

There are historical reasons (they used to be pronounced differently) and the same is true with Greek -- but in both cases, the pronunciations have merged and so in the modern language you just have to memorise it.

As G.Georgopoulos has pointed out, you can usually tell the correct spelling with endings, but in the stem of a word, it's pure memorisation.


Sebassttian

if I write 'Αυτό μήλο' would it be incorrect?


mizinamo

Yes -- that would be incorrect.


Sambog

Could someone please tell me what the correct pronunciation of "υ" as in "αυτό" is because I hear it as an "f" as in "afto" here but other sources say differently.


mizinamo

/afto/ is correct.

αυ is /av/ before vowels or voiced consonants, /af/ before voiceless consonants such as /t/.


Lia.life

I wonder about the pronunciation of μήλο? Ir sounds like a υ to me...


mizinamo

η and υ are pronounced identically in modern Greek, so I'm not quite sure what you're getting at. They both have the sound of the English letter name "E", as in "me".


Mina963595

Why is there το? Wouldn't it be translated to 'This the apple'?


D_..

Please read the previous comments.


V1Q6EnaD

I don't have a Greek key board


jaye16

Use this link:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 It show you:

-how to access the Greek keyboard
-show you the full Greek alphabet
-how to find the letters on the keyboard
-how the letters are pronounced
-how to add accents
-and much more.

And this is another good link https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Also use these:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.