1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο συγγραφέας διαβάζει."

"Ο συγγραφέας διαβάζει."

Translation:The author reads.

October 30, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

This reminds me of an old Soviet joke:

A Chukcha applies for membership in the Union of Soviet Writers. He is asked what literature he is familiar with.

‘Have you read Pushkin, Chukcha?’

‘No.’

‘Have you read Dostoevsky?’

‘No.’

‘Chukcha, can you even read at all?’

The Chukcha gets mad and says, ‘Chukcha not reader, Chukcha writer!’


enamrouy

It sounds like συνφραφέας with a ν


troll1995

The pronounciation is "seengrafeas". Γγ and γκ are both pronounced as "ng" in the middle of the word, and γκ as "g" in the beginning of the word (there is no word beginning with a γγ).


Jaiwohl

Or sometimes people just say "συγραφέας"


PauloMuffato

In this sentence, I can hear the male TTS voice saying the usual /d/ instead of the /ð/, and the female voice makes a little stop between the last two words. Does it happen because it's tecnically hard to pronounce a dental fricative after the s sound?


kamikamka

Why is "the writer" not correct?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.