"A fáknál üzletek és éttermek vannak."

Translation:There are stores and restaurants by the trees.

1 year ago

17 Comments


Apu56
Apu56

Is this word order another emphasis issue? "By the trees there are stores and restaurants" I guess I am really confused on how to decide on what is being emphasized.

1 year ago

Hunniel
Hunniel

According to the English translation: "Üzletek és éttermek vannak a fáknál" is also good but "A fáknál üzletek és éttermek vannak" sounds more Hungarian because if you didn't want to emphasize the place you wouldn't put it to the sentence or not like this.

1 year ago

SammDavenp

Is shops not ok?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

It worked for me.

1 year ago

EliotWinokur

Putting by the trees at the beginning of the sentence is perfectly OK. I am a native English speaker.

1 year ago

Judit294350

Yes but that emphasises teh trees - which are de-emphasised in the Hungarian.

8 months ago

snosage
snosage

The font makes the answer difficult- rrnek or rmek. It looks more or less the same on my screen. Any way to get it out of Arial or whatever it is in?

1 year ago

KristofferTjalve

Is the emphasis wrong in my answer: The stores and restaurants are by the trees?

1 year ago

KristofferTjalve

Also this is not accepted: Next to the trees there are stores and restaurants

1 year ago

Linda38047

Persze: a fák mellett üzletek vannak

1 year ago

amadalena
amadalena

How do I know this is a there is/are statement? The lack of AZ in front of Uzletek and Ettermek?

1 year ago

SevHeB1
SevHeB1

Yes. A,AZ are the definite articles (THE in English). They can be used with singular and plural nouns and make them definite.(See KristofferTjalve's "The stores and restaurants are by the trees." which means "Az üzletek és az éttermek a fáknál vannak." not just any stores but the ones we mentioned before, the definite ones). If the noun is indefinite we use the indefinite article EGY with the singular form of a noun and no article with plural forms. So you translate There is/are a/an/some...In such sentences there is a place mentioned as well (a fáknál in our example)

1 year ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Why is the plural of restaurants "éttermek?" Where did the "e" before the "m" go?

9 months ago

Judit294350

There are a number of irregular plurals. Some like étterem lose a vowel. You just have to memorize them.

8 months ago

Harold77079

the shops and restaurants are by the trees - should be accepted- it was not

8 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

No. "There are shops and restaurants by the trees" would be OK. So would "Shops and restaurants are by the trees". But not "THE shops" etc. The Hungarian for the latter would be different from what we are given.

In other words, in the Hungarian there is no definite article before "shops", so there should be none before "shops" in the English as well.

8 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

That explains that. Thanks.

8 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.