"A fáknál üzletek és éttermek vannak."

Translation:There are stores and restaurants by the trees.

October 30, 2016

18 Comments


Apu56

Is this word order another emphasis issue? "By the trees there are stores and restaurants" I guess I am really confused on how to decide on what is being emphasized.

October 30, 2016

Hunniel

According to the English translation: "Üzletek és éttermek vannak a fáknál" is also good but "A fáknál üzletek és éttermek vannak" sounds more Hungarian because if you didn't want to emphasize the place you wouldn't put it to the sentence or not like this.

October 31, 2016

SammDavenp

Is shops not ok?

March 14, 2017

ion1122

It worked for me.

July 6, 2017

EliotWinokur

Putting by the trees at the beginning of the sentence is perfectly OK. I am a native English speaker.

April 8, 2017

Judit294350

Yes but that emphasises teh trees - which are de-emphasised in the Hungarian.

January 22, 2018

snosage

The font makes the answer difficult- rrnek or rmek. It looks more or less the same on my screen. Any way to get it out of Arial or whatever it is in?

September 16, 2017

KristofferTjalve

Is the emphasis wrong in my answer: The stores and restaurants are by the trees?

January 17, 2017

KristofferTjalve

Also this is not accepted: Next to the trees there are stores and restaurants

January 17, 2017

Linda38047

Persze: a fák mellett üzletek vannak

April 15, 2017

amadalena

How do I know this is a there is/are statement? The lack of AZ in front of Uzletek and Ettermek?

January 23, 2017

SevHeB1

Yes. A,AZ are the definite articles (THE in English). They can be used with singular and plural nouns and make them definite.(See KristofferTjalve's "The stores and restaurants are by the trees." which means "Az üzletek és az éttermek a fáknál vannak." not just any stores but the ones we mentioned before, the definite ones). If the noun is indefinite we use the indefinite article EGY with the singular form of a noun and no article with plural forms. So you translate There is/are a/an/some...In such sentences there is a place mentioned as well (a fáknál in our example)

January 23, 2017

duolingoHepCat

Why is the plural of restaurants "éttermek?" Where did the "e" before the "m" go?

January 2, 2018

Judit294350

There are a number of irregular plurals. Some like étterem lose a vowel. You just have to memorize them.

January 16, 2018

Harold77079

the shops and restaurants are by the trees - should be accepted- it was not

February 5, 2018

ion1122

No. "There are shops and restaurants by the trees" would be OK. So would "Shops and restaurants are by the trees". But not "THE shops" etc. The Hungarian for the latter would be different from what we are given.

In other words, in the Hungarian there is no definite article before "shops", so there should be none before "shops" in the English as well.

February 5, 2018

cosmo-pedant

That explains that. Thanks.

February 12, 2018

FheWIYzE

I heard this sentence a few moments ago in an "Listening" Exercise. There was a solution by "Word Bank" possible. Is this an error in the Course?

November 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.