"A mulher pediu por vinho."

Translation:The woman asked for wine.

2/10/2013, 9:12:43 PM

8 Comments


soulzy

in an earlier exercise, this was noted as "the woman ordered wine" - why doesn't that fit here?

2/10/2013, 9:12:44 PM

ThanKwee

"The woman ordered wine" is now accepted. September 7, 2015

9/7/2015, 8:12:02 PM

yinnyann

Tem uma diferencia entre "pedir vinho" e "pedir por vinho"? The first one would be "to order" and the second "to ask for" maybe?

9/17/2013, 1:44:46 PM

diegopmelo

Acredito que neste contexto , ambas as sentenças estariam corretas.

9/18/2013, 12:19:20 AM

everwik

pedir vinho it's more common

4/27/2014, 7:58:27 PM

woolfool

The "correct solution" is now "he woman has asked for wine" . Which of course has a typo. (Oct 4 2015)

10/4/2015, 6:56:12 PM

josenino972

Does "pediu para o vinho" also make sense?

2/12/2013, 11:15:08 PM

diegopmelo

Not..... the article "o" after "pedir para" indicates a person. like "pediu para o garçom (..asked for waiters)"..for this, You never should using "o" before things or objects in this case.

3/27/2013, 1:41:01 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.