1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher pediu por vinho."

"A mulher pediu por vinho."

Translation:The woman asked for wine.

February 10, 2013

9 Comments


soulzy

in an earlier exercise, this was noted as "the woman ordered wine" - why doesn't that fit here?


ThanKwee

"The woman ordered wine" is now accepted. September 7, 2015


yinnyann

Tem uma diferencia entre "pedir vinho" e "pedir por vinho"? The first one would be "to order" and the second "to ask for" maybe?


diegopmelo

Acredito que neste contexto , ambas as sentenças estariam corretas.


daniel87359

Sem por é melhor.


everwik

pedir vinho it's more common


woolfool

The "correct solution" is now "he woman has asked for wine" . Which of course has a typo. (Oct 4 2015)


josenino972

Does "pediu para o vinho" also make sense?


diegopmelo

Not..... the article "o" after "pedir para" indicates a person. like "pediu para o garçom (..asked for waiters)"..for this, You never should using "o" before things or objects in this case.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.