1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She loves the man."

"She loves the man."

Translation:Αυτή αγαπά τον άντρα.

October 30, 2016

7 Comments


Stella.Lux

I'm confused; why is it άντρα and not άντρας if the preposition is τον?


YPSILONZ

Both the article and the noun are in the accusative case as they should be - "ο άντρας" is nominative.


LeyMurrell

Why is it not αγαπάει?


mizinamo

Both verb forms are correct.


athalaberhtaz

I really love how much modern Greek still resembles ancient Greek. They complement each other well for the foreign learner.


Dave847889

Why not "τον άντρον"?


mizinamo

Because the word is ο άντρας, not ο άντρος.

Also, the -ν accusative ending on nouns is extremely old-fashioned.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.