"She loves the man."

Translation:Αυτή αγαπά τον άντρα.

October 30, 2016

7 Comments


athalaberhtaz

I really love how much modern Greek still resembles ancient Greek. They complement each other well for the foreign learner.

February 6, 2017

LeyMurrell

Why is it not αγαπάει?

January 9, 2019

mizinamo

Both verb forms are correct.

January 10, 2019

Stella.Lux

I'm confused; why is it άντρα and not άντρας if the preposition is τον?

June 24, 2017

YPSILONZ

Both the article and the noun are in the accusative case as they should be - "ο άντρας" is nominative.

October 8, 2017

Dave847889

Why not "τον άντρον"?

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

Because the word is ο άντρας, not ο άντρος.

Also, the -ν accusative ending on nouns is extremely old-fashioned.

May 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.