"Αυτοί τελείωσαν την δουλειά."

Translation:They finished the job.

October 30, 2016

13 Comments


rintumathu

Isn't Αυτοί τελείωσαν τη δουλειά correct sentence? why v is used for την here

March 4, 2019

helmad

their work?

October 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

No! Ιt should be Αυτοί τελείωσαν τη δουλειά τους

November 7, 2016

Dessa_K

I am confused why in the help box, it says her as a translation for την. I decided to change it to their to properly correspond with αυτοί, and then I get it wrong for writing "their".

February 25, 2018

mizinamo

The hint is not for "her" the possessive determiner (feminine form of "his") but for "her" the object pronoun (feminine form of "him") -- as in sentences such as Αυτός την είδε "He saw her".

In this sentence, though, την is not a pronoun but the definite article; it should be translated as "the".

Hints are not sentence-specific so some of them may not be appropriate for the current sentence.

The system usually tries to sort the displayed hints such that the topmost one is appropriate for the current sentence but even that is not a guarantee as the system can become confused.

February 25, 2018

bonbayel

It didn't accept work. Wanted job.

April 29, 2018

bonbayel

Sorrt, i wrote he, not they. I wish i could delete things from the phone app!

April 29, 2018

Silvia569487

Την δουλειά, why is "the work" wrong?

November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's included in the alternatives, what was your exact answer?

November 14, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

The robot lady here sounds like she is saying δούλεια, with emphasis on the first syllable. My friends in Σαντορίνη corrected my pronunciation because apparently the difference in stress means "slavery" as opposed to "work/job."

April 22, 2019

mizinamo

δουλεία is "slavery"

δουλειά is "work"

I don't think δούλεια is a word in standard Greek at all.

April 22, 2019

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

My mistake thank you. Either way, one must be careful about the syllables. I called a guy a flea instead of tall the other day.

April 22, 2019

mizinamo

Another tricky one is βιάζομαι, which has two pronunciations but they are written the same!

The difference is in whether βιά- is one syllable or two.

April 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.