1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is in prison."

"He is in prison."

Translation:Είναι στη φυλακή.

October 30, 2016

8 Comments


helmad

can someone explain? Thanks!


troll1995

should have been είναι στη φυλακή; it's changed now. Sometimes, native speakers omit articles when they talk about a place, so είμαι σπίτι=i am at home, but this is very colloquial.


helmad

Thanks! Yeah, I'm familiar with πάω σπίτι, but not with είναι φυλακή.. Perhaps someone wanted the variant (is it ok?) είναι ΣΕ φυλακή without the article?


troll1995

Είναι (στη) φυλακή; είναι σε φυλακή is not right.


Karly902254

Αυτός είναι στην φιλάκι,....was wrong?


troll1995

Φυλακή = prison, Φιλάκι = little kiss :)


Karly902254

Okay, I saw it φυλακή,..

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.