"He is in prison."

Translation:Είναι στη φυλακή.

October 30, 2016

5 Comments


helmad

can someone explain? Thanks!

October 30, 2016

troll1995

should have been είναι στη φυλακή; it's changed now. Sometimes, native speakers omit articles when they talk about a place, so είμαι σπίτι=i am at home, but this is very colloquial.

October 31, 2016

helmad

Thanks! Yeah, I'm familiar with πάω σπίτι, but not with είναι φυλακή.. Perhaps someone wanted the variant (is it ok?) είναι ΣΕ φυλακή without the article?

October 31, 2016

troll1995

Είναι (στη) φυλακή; είναι σε φυλακή is not right.

October 31, 2016

helmad

Thanks again!

October 31, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.