1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là nguyên nhân của khủng…

"Đây nguyên nhân của khủng hoảng kinh tế."

Translation:This is the cause of the economic crisis.

October 30, 2016

5 Comments


MrBlack19

Why????????? It should be this is the cause of THE economic crisis


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 原因

  • Mandarin: yuányīn
  • Cantonese: yùhn yān
  • Northern Sixian Hakka: ngièn-yîn

Idurai

I'm pretty sure it should be "THE economic crisis"


brendan251715

Both shouldn't be accepted as 'crisis' is only a countable noun. It requires an article.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.