"I return tomorrow."

Translation:Επιστρέφω αύριο.

10/30/2016, 10:44:42 PM

6 Comments


helmad

θα γυρισω αυριο ?

10/30/2016, 10:44:42 PM

ZacharyWei5

could επιστρέψω work here?

11/4/2016, 1:53:38 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Not by itself.

I don't think the aorist subjunctive is ever used by itself (except in command forms) but only ever with some particle, most often να or θα.

Θα επιστρέψω αύριο should work for "I will return tomorrow" - future tense.

11/7/2016, 10:49:44 AM

Isidor868839

αύριο επιστρέφω???

11/13/2017, 1:08:20 PM

Isidor868839

αύριο γυρίζω - why is this wrong??

11/26/2017, 7:09:33 PM

Isidor868839

I wrote Επιστρέφω αύριο - and it was marked red (???)

12/11/2017, 6:11:54 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.