"Les hommes ont des femmes."

Translation:Men have wives.

February 10, 2013

35 Comments


Pamlag

why isn't "Men have women" correct?

February 18, 2013

derek3x

Yeah this seems strange. Women has worked for "femmes" right up until this point.

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf

Still should. "men have women" can translate "les hommes ont des femmes" while "les hommes ont des épouses" can translate "men have wives"

February 27, 2013

ZeXiNexon

I LOVE YOU SITESURF!!!!

April 23, 2015

malkiazaly

I dont understand why wives and not women's

August 31, 2015

CarminaCas3

Writing "the men have some women" (lol) seems to be correct

September 9, 2014

panduperdana

i think Duo emphasis on the difference of 'les' and 'des'. It keeps insisting you to write 'the' if there is 'le/la/les'

November 5, 2013

ultrabugsy

Better yet if femme means woman and/or wife, why can't homme be translated as men/husband ?

February 5, 2015

Miknairb

an excellent point !! What's good for the goose must be good for the gander.

May 23, 2015

mattz

Men have women should be a correct translation, regardless of sexist overtones.

March 22, 2013

Miknairb

Couldn't agree with you more. Duolingo should be ashamed of itself.

May 23, 2015

Tsska

Why "les" hommes but "des" femmes?

July 30, 2014

PetiteLearner101

I believe it is because:

les hommes means men in general, hence the article les is used

des femmes uses des because the number of women is not specified; the number of women does not need to be specified anyway because the sentence is: 'Men [in general] have wives.'

In French, unlike English, articles are required before nouns - you will understand this more as you progress through your French Duolingo journey. There will be more explanations on other comment threads, so keep an eye out as these will be helpful! :)

May 14, 2015

ecelis

Thanks -- this makes so much more sense now!

September 24, 2015

maggieolsen98

I think it's because its THE men, and THE is usually LE/LA/LES ++ and DES is some, and the translation is the men has some women. (Sexists)

February 4, 2015

wondreviolet

If it is 'men have wives' then why is it not 'husbands have wives'? That would be more consistent... In any case I think multiple translations should be accepted, since there is no context.

May 29, 2013

mikeywrieyes

Les hommes ont des hommes aussi. :)

February 18, 2015

PAquino

why isn't "Men have women" correct?

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf

because it might be understood as "men own women", as "kids have toys"...

March 19, 2013

Bostonvaulter

Even still, that is still a correct sentence and at some point that idea may need to be expressed in french

July 1, 2013

laparvula

I agree. Just because something isn't nice or politically correct to say, it doesn't mean it won't ever be said or need to be translated. What if the speaker were reporting on kidnappers or slave owners? "The men have women locked in the basement." "The men have women they bought on the black market."

May 8, 2015

Miknairb

What is wrong with that concept ?

May 23, 2015

LucieneLir

Lol

September 7, 2015

bagus.adiw

My ears heard "dé somm öng dé femm". Shouldn't it be "dé somm (S)öng dé femm" since there is a vowel after hommes?

July 16, 2014

Sitesurf

It is an optional liaison.

pls take a look at this page: optional liaisons

July 16, 2014

SobennaFrench1

Men have women should be another translation to men have wives im confused

July 25, 2014

zvisa

Also, when I clicked for the definition of "ont" it gave me "are getting" or "are catching." I wrote the men are getting some women, because that' a viable translation.

October 14, 2014

PoppyFranklin

Umm...

February 12, 2013

MightenYip

Why les hommes not l'hommes?

January 24, 2015

JasannaSev

This is becuase l'homme is pronounced differently than les hommes. There is a laison so you pronounce it as "laysum". If it was written as l'hommes, it would not correlate to the way it's said

March 1, 2015

VIKIS.

Because les hommes is plural

September 4, 2015

JasannaSev

I put The men have women. and it was correct

March 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.