1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes ont des femmes."

"Les hommes ont des femmes."

Translation:Men have wives.

February 10, 2013

35 Comments


Pamlag

why isn't "Men have women" correct?


derek3x

Yeah this seems strange. Women has worked for "femmes" right up until this point.


Sitesurf

Still should. "men have women" can translate "les hommes ont des femmes" while "les hommes ont des épouses" can translate "men have wives"


ZeXiNexon

I LOVE YOU SITESURF!!!!


malkiazaly

I dont understand why wives and not women's


CarminaCas3

Writing "the men have some women" (lol) seems to be correct


panduperdana

i think Duo emphasis on the difference of 'les' and 'des'. It keeps insisting you to write 'the' if there is 'le/la/les'


ultrabugsy

Better yet if femme means woman and/or wife, why can't homme be translated as men/husband ?


Miknairb

an excellent point !! What's good for the goose must be good for the gander.


mattz

Men have women should be a correct translation, regardless of sexist overtones.


Miknairb

Couldn't agree with you more. Duolingo should be ashamed of itself.


Tsska

Why "les" hommes but "des" femmes?


PetiteLearner101

I believe it is because:

les hommes means men in general, hence the article les is used

des femmes uses des because the number of women is not specified; the number of women does not need to be specified anyway because the sentence is: 'Men [in general] have wives.'

In French, unlike English, articles are required before nouns - you will understand this more as you progress through your French Duolingo journey. There will be more explanations on other comment threads, so keep an eye out as these will be helpful! :)


ecelis

Thanks -- this makes so much more sense now!


maggieolsen98

I think it's because its THE men, and THE is usually LE/LA/LES ++ and DES is some, and the translation is the men has some women. (Sexists)


wondreviolet

If it is 'men have wives' then why is it not 'husbands have wives'? That would be more consistent... In any case I think multiple translations should be accepted, since there is no context.


mikeywrieyes

Les hommes ont des hommes aussi. :)


PAquino

why isn't "Men have women" correct?


Sitesurf

because it might be understood as "men own women", as "kids have toys"...


Bostonvaulter

Even still, that is still a correct sentence and at some point that idea may need to be expressed in french


laparvula

I agree. Just because something isn't nice or politically correct to say, it doesn't mean it won't ever be said or need to be translated. What if the speaker were reporting on kidnappers or slave owners? "The men have women locked in the basement." "The men have women they bought on the black market."


Miknairb

What is wrong with that concept ?


bagus.adiw

My ears heard "dé somm öng dé femm". Shouldn't it be "dé somm (S)öng dé femm" since there is a vowel after hommes?


Sitesurf

It is an optional liaison.

pls take a look at this page: optional liaisons


SobennaFrench1

Men have women should be another translation to men have wives im confused


zvisa

Also, when I clicked for the definition of "ont" it gave me "are getting" or "are catching." I wrote the men are getting some women, because that' a viable translation.


MightenYip

Why les hommes not l'hommes?


JasannaSev

This is becuase l'homme is pronounced differently than les hommes. There is a laison so you pronounce it as "laysum". If it was written as l'hommes, it would not correlate to the way it's said


VIKIS.

Because les hommes is plural


JasannaSev

I put The men have women. and it was correct

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.