"Ona nigdy nie miała żadnego trenera."

Translation:She never had any coach.

October 30, 2016

7 Comments


Celina689105

"She never had any coach" (not a good sentence in English) Is the only option I can choose! (Mobile app) "She never had a a coach" would be better.

April 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Added 'a', but it's 'any' that's a direct translation of 'żadnego'...

April 1, 2017

James_Nicholas

I wonder if the tense is correct in a few of these English translations. A more natural translation to me would be "she has never had a coach". Also, unless it's for a specific sport, we would almost always say "personal trainer"

October 30, 2016

WarsawWill

Present Perfect would be more natural for me, too, but I'm British, and my sources tell me that in American English, Past Simple is fine here. From Practical English Usage, Swan, OUP:

"In American English, it is also possible to use the simple past with indefinite past-time adverbs like already, yet, ever and yet"

May 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, trainer works, "personal" is rather an addition. There's no context in Duolingo sentences, so it may have been just mentioned that we're talking about football - we don't know that.

October 31, 2016

James_Nicholas

Yeah I guess you're right.

By the way, congrats on your 256 day streak!

October 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Thanks :)

October 31, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.