"Ο διευθυντής και ο μαθητής."

Translation:The principal and the student.

10/30/2016, 11:40:31 PM

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

First day at school. The principal is giving a long and winding and really dull speech.

A student tells a pretty girl in the crowd, ‘Man, that’s some dull speech, huh?’

The girl says, ‘Hey, do you know who I am?’

‘No, who?’

‘The principal’s daughter.’

‘Oh really? You know who I am?’

‘No, who?’

‘Good. Bye!’

10/30/2016, 11:40:31 PM

WolfWhispe1

I accidentally spelled principal wrong, shouldn't it be a typo instead of wrong?

9/4/2017, 6:39:37 PM

WolfWhispe1

it says I used the 'wrong word'

9/4/2017, 6:40:26 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, it depends on how small that typo was :P There is a certain protocol for typos in Duolingo, and I am afraid that we (we as in, the Greek team) can't edit or change.

9/5/2017, 9:23:32 AM

WolfWhispe1

okay thanks

9/5/2017, 11:27:50 AM

Jon345104

The principle and the student Was marked wrong DL said The "admin" and the student ?

12/14/2017, 6:33:04 PM

scarcerer

You were marked wrong because "principle" is more like a belief, the person working at a school is a "principal". I can't really comment on the usage of "admin".

9/19/2018, 3:36:29 AM

eirjGFRz

In the Collins dictionary which is the best British dictionary the word for διευθυντής is translated as head or manager! Not boss. Boss, I think you'll find is slang.

2/6/2018, 11:13:49 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm not sure how the word "boss" snuck itself in there, but yes, it's not an exact translation for διευθυντής. I'd say αφεντικό would be the proper translation, in that case. ^.^

2/7/2018, 9:36:41 AM

zulu734872

are διευθυντής and διεύθυνση cognates? they look pretty similar.

3/21/2018, 9:06:41 AM

D_..
Mod

Yes! Διεύθυνση means both address and management.

3/21/2018, 12:27:55 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.