1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο διευθυντής και ο μαθητής."

"Ο διευθυντής και ο μαθητής."

Translation:The principal and the student.

October 30, 2016

18 Comments


AnCatDubh

First day at school. The principal is giving a long and winding and really dull speech.

A student tells a pretty girl in the crowd, ‘Man, that’s some dull speech, huh?’

The girl says, ‘Hey, do you know who I am?’

‘No, who?’

‘The principal’s daughter.’

‘Oh really? You know who I am?’

‘No, who?’

‘Good. Bye!’


Chuck502519

"Principal" is not one of the hints for διευθυντής; only "manager" and "head" are offered. (Android app)


PauloMuffato

"Director" is also missing.


WolfWhispe1

I accidentally spelled principal wrong, shouldn't it be a typo instead of wrong?


WolfWhispe1

it says I used the 'wrong word'


Dimitra956826

Well, it depends on how small that typo was :P There is a certain protocol for typos in Duolingo, and I am afraid that we (we as in, the Greek team) can't edit or change.


MDR215875

Why is" Head " marked incorrect, when in this context it would refer to the main person .


Jon345104

The principle and the student Was marked wrong DL said The "admin" and the student ?


scarcerer

You were marked wrong because "principle" is more like a belief, the person working at a school is a "principal". I can't really comment on the usage of "admin".


zulu734872

are διευθυντής and διεύθυνση cognates? they look pretty similar.


D_..
Mod

Yes! Διεύθυνση means both address and management.


AlineGarma1

Are these words used for university or for school or both?


D_..
Mod

Διευθυντής = principal, only in schools. For universities, διευθυντής would refer to a director (of a department), not a specific faculty position.
Μαθητής is only used for school (up to and including high school). Then you have φοιτητής as the most common and σπουδαστής (I think this is reserved for lower tertiary education).


eirjGFRz

In the Collins dictionary which is the best British dictionary the word for διευθυντής is translated as head or manager! Not boss. Boss, I think you'll find is slang.


Dimitra956826

I'm not sure how the word "boss" snuck itself in there, but yes, it's not an exact translation for διευθυντής. I'd say αφεντικό would be the proper translation, in that case. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.