1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The colors of the shirt are …

"The colors of the shirt are red and white."

Translation:Màu của cái áo là đỏ và trắng.

October 31, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Michael280900

Why isn't it "Những màu" ...

October 31, 2016

TehVanarch

That sounds awkward in this context.


Songve

What happened to the hint "Do not use "là" with colors, use "có""? Why is this rule not applicable here? I would appreciate an answer within a year...


Songve

Is it because it involves "color" as the subject vs "Shirt" ?


jmulqueen

I think that's right. The color of the shirt is red (là) vs. The shirt is red (có)


StewartMM

You beat me to the question. Yeah, why?


c3trash

Why isn't "Những màu của cái áo là đỏ và trắng" acceptable?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.