"The colors of the shirt are red and white."

Translation:Màu của cái áo là đỏ và trắng.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Songve

What happened to the hint "Do not use "là" with colors, use "có""? Why is this rule not applicable here? I would appreciate an answer within a year...

9 months ago

Songve

Is it because it involves "color" as the subject vs "Shirt" ?

9 months ago

jmulqueen
jmulqueen

I think that's right. The color of the shirt is red (là) vs. The shirt is red (có)

7 months ago

StewartMM

You beat me to the question. Yeah, why?

8 months ago

Michael280900

Why isn't it "Những màu" ...

2 years ago

TehVanarch

That sounds awkward in this context.

2 years ago

c3trash
c3trash

Why isn't "Những màu của cái áo là đỏ và trắng" acceptable?

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.