"Το χρώμα είναι λαχανί."

Translation:The color is light green.

October 31, 2016

15 Comments


wchargin

Interesting that λαχανί = "light green" while λαχανικά = "vegetables"—or "greens" in English.

December 8, 2016

jaye16

And "λάχανο" is cabbage. :D

December 8, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, these -ής -ιά -ί adjective endings often form colour names from nouns.

Another is σταχτί "grey, ashen, ash-coloured" from στάχτη "ash, ashes"; another is βυσσινί "crimson, dark red" from βύσσινο "sour cherry".

December 8, 2016

KeithJones949537

why does the colour get preceded by the definite article in το χρωμα του είναι το μαυρο and not in this case? Help please.

April 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

(Sorry for taking that long to see your comment :/)

Well... These are two different cases.

When someone says "Το χρώμα του είναι κόκκινο", they mean that the color of something is red, that something is red.

When someone says "To χρώμα του είναι το κόκκινο", they probably use it for people instead of things, and could either mean that

-out of a selection of colors, their own color is red, or that

-it's the color that suits them (idiomatically. Just like someone would say -'Pink is my color' -Το ροζ είναι το χρώμα μου- in English.)

I hope this helped you a bit. ^.^

August 6, 2017

KeithJones949537

Sorry for so long acknowledging your answer to my question, I have been away. Your reply was very helpful and I now understand. Thank you!

August 9, 2017

KeithJones949537

You have been helpful in the past so, like a bear to honey, I'm back for more!

Can you please explain the verb "to be" for me. Sometimes it is "yo soy" and sometimes it is "yo estoy" and so on through the conjugation. When do I use which and why do I do so?

Your help would be much appreciated - again please!

August 16, 2017

Dimitra956826

Um... The verb to be in Greek, unlike Spanish, always translates to είμαι. I could explain the difference of estar and ser in Spanish, but maybe this was posted on the wrong forum? ;P

August 16, 2017

KeithJones949537

It was Dimitra, sorry about that.

August 22, 2017

Rosy885287

I wrote "pale green" instead of "light green". Don't you think this would be an acceptable translation?

August 5, 2017

jaye16

Yes, "pale green" is a great choice and I've added it to the accepted translations. Many thanks and keep up the input.

August 5, 2017

Lng52-._

λαχανί = lime (which doesn't seem to be a light color).

October 31, 2016

jaye16

Actually, it is light. Check here for a paint swatch.

October 31, 2016

Lng52-._

It looks like a key lime pie (origin in Florida). I was thinking about exterior color of the lime.

October 31, 2016

jaye16

We are not talking about the color of a lime but about a color called "lime". This is not the idea of the Duo team but a word commonly used in describing colors. you can find loads of links on google defining the color.

October 31, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.