"Δεν ξεκινώ."

Translation:I do not start.

2 years ago

4 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Ooo, yet another apparent synonym...so...what is the difference between ξεκινώ and αρχίζω?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

The same as between start and begin. :P Seriously, though, ξεκινώ also has a transitive usage, with the meaning of "setting something in motion" and another intransitive meaning of "begin moving towards". So Ξεκινώ/αρχίζω τη δουλειά=I begin/start working, Η ευθεία ξεκινά/αρχίζει εδώ=the line starts/begins here, but Ξεκινώ το μηχάνημα=I set the machine in motion & Ξεκινώ για τη δουλειά=Ι'm off to work (in the last two sentences, αρχίζω can not be used)

2 years ago

Rob183829

Can ξεκινώ το μηχάνημα also mean " I start the engine"

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it can ;)

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.