"Δεν ξεκινώ."

Translation:I do not start.

October 31, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

Ooo, yet another apparent synonym...so...what is the difference between ξεκινώ and αρχίζω?


troll1995

The same as between start and begin. :P Seriously, though, ξεκινώ also has a transitive usage, with the meaning of "setting something in motion" and another intransitive meaning of "begin moving towards". So Ξεκινώ/αρχίζω τη δουλειά=I begin/start working, Η ευθεία ξεκινά/αρχίζει εδώ=the line starts/begins here, but Ξεκινώ το μηχάνημα=I set the machine in motion & Ξεκινώ για τη δουλειά=Ι'm off to work (in the last two sentences, αρχίζω can not be used)


Rob183829

Can ξεκινώ το μηχάνημα also mean " I start the engine"


RoyCarey

Please what is a synonym?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.