1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν θα ξοδεύω."

"Δεν θα ξοδεύω."

Translation:I will not spend.

October 31, 2016

16 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Does ξοδεύω mean "spend" only in the sense of "disburse money" or is it also used with "time" and "energy/resources"?


troll1995
Mod

It can be used with time, energy ,resources, and money :)


AndersBorje

I'm a the only one thinking that at least the English sentence sounds strange wihout a direct object?


Chuck502519

It does sound odd. It's valid, but uncommon.


Eleritz

It´s not valid. "to spend", just like many other English verbs (to like, to need) needs and doesn´t exist without an object. It´s broken English, not English.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, your point is well taken but this was the closest we could get to a correct translation of the Greek. We could have added an object to the Greek sentence to make the Eng. sound better but that's defeating the purpose and would result in distorting the Greek to conform to the English and would be unfair to the learner.


JenniferMarot

Does this also mean "i shall not spend".


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's one of the alternatives ;)


DaithiWalsh

Why not put this item in the 'Future Simple' section? - Because, you know, it's in the Future Simple and not the Present Simple.


G.Georgopoulos

True. A mistake was made while creating the sentence and so it was placed under the "Present Simple" category. Since it cannot be removed, however, the sentence will have to stay like this.


jss.___

The audio sounds: Δεν ξοδεύω.


troll1995
Mod

The θα is definitely there, I assure you. :)


Paul527042

I am going to and I will are both expressions of intent. The meanings are the same.


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I said I would add..."going to" but didn't. This time I have added it before commenting.


Inge441670

I will not spend 'it'


jaye16
Mod

"Δεν θα το ξοδεύω." is "I will not spend it."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.