"Δεν θα ξοδεύω."

Translation:I will not spend.

10/31/2016, 5:04:37 AM

10 Comments


AndersBorje

I'm a the only one thinking that at least the English sentence sounds strange wihout a direct object?

2/19/2017, 1:08:58 PM

Chuck502519

It does sound odd. It's valid, but uncommon.

11/22/2017, 3:24:15 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Does ξοδεύω mean "spend" only in the sense of "disburse money" or is it also used with "time" and "energy/resources"?

10/31/2016, 5:04:37 AM

troll1995
Mod

It can be used with time, energy ,resources, and money :)

10/31/2016, 4:15:23 PM

JenniferMarot

Does this also mean "i shall not spend".

8/15/2018, 5:36:45 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, it's one of the alternatives ;)

8/15/2018, 8:57:19 AM

jss.___

The audio sounds: Δεν ξοδεύω.

1/4/2019, 11:02:33 AM

troll1995
Mod

The θα is definitely there, I assure you. :)

1/4/2019, 12:21:55 PM

DaithiWalsh

Why not put this item in the 'Future Simple' section? - Because, you know, it's in the Future Simple and not the Present Simple.

11/20/2018, 7:19:08 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

True. A mistake was made while creating the sentence and so it was placed under the "Present Simple" category. Since it cannot be removed, however, the sentence will have to stay like this.

11/20/2018, 11:52:56 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.