1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha i propri gatti."

"Lui ha i propri gatti."

Translation:He has his own cats.

February 10, 2013

95 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"Own":

Singular Feminine: "la propria"

Singular Masculine: "il proprio"

Plural Feminine: "le proprie"

Plural Masculine: "i propri"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Are these the only forms? That is, (picking just one for example)

Io ho il proprio gatto (I have my own cat)
Tu hai il proprio gatto (You have your own cat)
Lui ha il proprio gatto (He has his own cat)
Noi abbiamo il proprio gatto (We have our own cat)
Voi avete il proprio gatto (You have your own cat)
Loro hanno il proprio gatto (They have their own cat)

Are those all correct?


Franco_Incitti

Yes! All of those examples are correct. The possessive always matches the noun being possessed regardless of who is possessing it.

Also... a very good job conjugating "avere" into its proper forms.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oh, I get that part, no issues there. But for example, "il mio, la mia, i miei, le mie" does reflect that the owner is 1st person singular and "il vostro, la vostra, i vostri, le vostre" does reflect that the owner is 2nd person plural. I was wondering if "propri*" followed the possessive rule (also indicating whether the owner was 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person) or the ordinary adjective rule (matching only the thing possessed in gender and number). It looks like it follows the ordinary adjective rule. Which means that there's some basic context required to fill in who, generally, the owner is.


Franco_Incitti

Aha! Great Question... It does follow the ordinary adjective rule unlike the other possessives that usually indicate the owner. Ownership for this possessive completely relies on the context of the situation.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Brilliant, thanks! :)


br13lle

Is it true that propr* always reflects the subject? I mean, if the subject is "she", it would mean "hers"; if the subject is "I", it would mean "my".


JaniceDubr

those are all conjugations of the same verb? Yikes...I must've missed something along the way


[deactivated user]

    They are different forms of the verb 'have'. There are lots of irregular verbs in Italian, and another example is 'vanno' (they go) and 'andiamo' (we go).


LorenzoLM

    this page is a good reference for verb conjugation


lorendani

    No, I am an Italian speaker and when I speak I never use Io ho il proprio gatto So, own is used for the 3rd person. The cases with the other person can be translated as Tu hai il tuo gatto Io ho il mio gatto... and so on. From Italy, lorendani.


Ohad123456

    This is awesome. Thank you


BobbyBlueJ

    Thank you tis is great info


u6c00

    "Does your son want my cats?"
    "He has his own cats!"


Pablo-Enzo

    Lui ha i propri problemi.


StevenMcBrien

    Lui ha novantanove problemi, ma un gatto non è uno.


MitziPepall

    Yes, best laugh in all this hard work.


Evan1301

    That madde me laugh!


_-Gus-_

    Me too! Me too! Hahaha


Afrobabee

    As opposed to borrowing them!


ChrisCocca

    Proprio is cool since it reminds me of property. Goes hand in hand with possessives


Afcallender

    These get too repetitive. This is the third time this kesson ive translated "he has his own cats".


LorenzoLM

    Bet you remember it now, though


.b.e.e.

    "How is he coping with the break up?" "He has his cats."


murcat1

    Correction: Il gatto ha il proprio umana


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Il gatto ha il proprio umano.


Telisa7

    I gatti hanno le proprie umano.?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, there's still a lack of agreement between "le proprie" and "umano".


dsheppard

    Comparing this to "Lui ha i suoi gatti" -- what would be the difference in meaning? I know that this would be "He has his cats". I just fail to see where it would be necessary to state "He has his own cats"... Hopefully my question makes sense. Thanks!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's a difference in reference. "Lui ha i suoi gatti", or "He has his/her cats", could mean he has anyone's cats. "Lui ha i propri gatti" can only mean the cats belong to the subject himself. It's also a matter of emphasis: "He has his cats" vs "He has his own cats."

    Consider:
    He has her cats while she's away.
    He has his cats to keep him company.
    He has his own cats, so he doesn't need hers, too.


aarghthebees

    he is living the dream


Marjunepogi

    Please do correct me. I am really confused to this. My answer is wrong. "He has own cats"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In English we can't use "own" by itself like that. We need to include whose. So it would always look something like this:

    I have my own cats.
    You have your own cats.
    He has his own cats.
    She has her own cats.
    We have our own cats.
    They have their own cats.


Ishika437717

    What does propri mean


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "one's own"

    Io ho i propri gatti = I have my own cats.
    Tu hai i propri gatti = You have your own cats.
    Lui ha i propri gatti = He has his own cats.
    Lei ha i propri gatti = She has her own cats.
    Noi abbiamo i propri gatti = We have our own cats.
    Voi avete i propri gatti = Y'all have your own cats.
    Loro hanno i propri gatti = They have their own cats.


Nicola946408

    Würde die richtige Übersetzung nicht so lauten: "Lui ha i suoi propri gatti"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Lui ha i suoi propri gatti" ist nicht so wie sie es auf Italienisch sagen.


DessieV

    What can I say, he is a cat person


ooneill

    Shouldn't this just be "He has his cats"?


thanatos43

    No, it shouldn't. The adjective "proprio" means "own", while "his/her/its" is translated with the adjectives "suo/sua".


maggers85

    If it's wrong, it might need updating, I put "he has his cats" and duolingo told me I was right.


NataliaTar6

    Why it cant be just he has own cats? ( of course its clear that they are his)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because that's just not grammatical English. You need the "his".


Kimberly160877

    As for the his/her/its factor, is there a way to tell which it is at any given time or is it more a matter of speaking in person with someone and them knowing which it is by the conversation?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Context. In real-world conversations, there is always plenty of context. In these lesson sentences, there is almost never any context.


carosi132

    It's difficult to differentiate between "i" and "il" and the app is and bit too harsh on it's judgement from one letter being off to mark it wrong. Maybe work on easing up and pronunciation


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Even if it's hard to distinguish the sound of "i" from "il", the rest of the phrase or sentence provides context.

    il is the singular "the". Lui ha il proprio gatto. He has his own cat.
    i is the plural "the". Lui ha i propri gatti. He has his own cats.


MitchialStones

    "How is he so good!?" "He has his own cats."


Taurendil

    I'm assuming this means that he owns his own cats, but what about saying that he has his cats with him?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "He has his cats/Lui ha i suoi gatti" vs "He has his own cats/Lui ha i propri gatti" is a matter of disambiguating whether John has Oliver's cats or John has John's cats.

    "He has his cats with him" specifies that the cats are explicitly in the same location as John.
    Ha i suoi gatti con lui. ~ He has his cats with him.
    Ha i suoi gatti con sé. ~ He has his cats with himself.


tutbarry

    Why it is Gatti in plural? In other lesson in dulingo it says le gatte for plural (feminin).


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Gatti is the masculine plural form.


faiti

    Would "He has cats of hiw own" be a valid translation?


Boris584991

    I don't get the 'i' part. It would translate to "he has his own THE cats"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Different language, different grammar. Not everything is equivalent. Italian grammar requires a definite article with possessives, with very few exceptions. So yes, in Italian they do indeed say "He has the his (own) cats". In English, we say "He has his (own) cats".


-Owlie_

    Can someone verify if this is correct? "Lei ha il proprio cucchiaio" or it should be " Lei ha la propria cucchiaio"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Possessives and articles are just like any other adjective and must agree with the noun they modify, independent of whose it is.

    Lei ha il proprio cucchiaio.


robber_ducky

    so mine yold me earlier that 'propri' meant really...........??? has anyone else had that or just me? So i thought it was he really has his own cats and now I'm confused, how do you say really i. e. this is really bloody annoying


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Sometimes Duo glitches. "Really" is "veramente".

    "proprio/propri/propria/proprie" means "own" as in "one's own".


cameron463366

    Im new to this his also means suo but also means propri? Why make two words that means the same thing?


MitchialStones

    "Does he need to borrow some too?" "No, he has his own cats."


CheesyCat1

    Why would duolingo add got in the sentence?

    I thought he has his own cats was right. Not he has got his own cats? Absurd.


blossomweb

    If it's multiple counts why wouldn't you say gatte? When we are learning plurals wasn't that will use for the plural of cats?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, because "gatte" is the feminine plural, and grammatically, the default is masculine. So unless you know for a fact that all the cats are girls, the plural would be "gatti".


NoraMarie17

    why does it also accept it if i dont say "own"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Could be an error, could be the team got so many requests to accept sentences without "own" that they caved and added it to the database.


triplecanopy

    Lui ha gatti si sua. He has cats of his own? Is this okay?


mambab

    He's his cats cannot be right?


schiwalker

    That's what I am saying


slanedonna

    If you say this to an Italian most likely they will not know what you are talking about. There are lots of exercises with "proprio" but it's not used in conversation at all.


AmrAmr367661

    I didnt encounter "propri" in previous lessons


myShadowhe

    The sass of this one


LizBirchal

    That's all I need in a man


CarolineJanaitis

    He doesn't need a cat lady, he has his own cats.


_GreenGiant_

    All I could understand with this one was "Lui."


jacee396975

    Parla italiano??


Frankie189

    grammatically incorrect


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    What do you believe is grammatically incorrect and why do you think so?


voododoll

    I am not sure anyone will shorten He has to he's


irido123

    these are so hard to here!!!!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Why is what wrong? We have no way of knowing what your answer was, or even how the question was presented to you. If you want help, you need to provide more information.


IVANZAMMIT3

    I POSTED THE QUESTION WITH MY ANSWER


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Don't shout.

    If the question is "Lui ha i propri gatti", Duo will only accept "He has his own cats" and not "Lui ha i propri gatti. He has his own cats." There is no need to repeat the question when you submit your answer.


Nicola946408

    No, that`s not right


Nicola946408

    You posted this: "WHY IT IS WRONG"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.