"Lui ha i propri gatti."

Translation:He has his own cats.

February 10, 2013

76 Comments


Franco_Incitti

"Own":

Singular Feminine: "la propria"

Singular Masculine: "il proprio"

Plural Feminine: "le proprie"

Plural Masculine: "i propri"

July 3, 2014

Rae.F

Are these the only forms? That is, (picking just one for example)

Io ho il proprio gatto (I have my own cat)
Tu hai il proprio gatto (You have your own cat)
Lui ha il proprio gatto (He has his own cat)
Noi abbiamo il proprio gatto (We have our own cat)
Voi avete il proprio gatto (You have your own cat)
Loro hanno il proprio gatto (They have their own cat)

Are those all correct?

July 18, 2014

Franco_Incitti

Yes! All of those examples are correct. The possessive always matches the noun being possessed regardless of who is possessing it.

Also... a very good job conjugating "avere" into its proper forms.

July 22, 2014

Rae.F

Oh, I get that part, no issues there. But for example, "il mio, la mia, i miei, le mie" does reflect that the owner is 1st person singular and "il vostro, la vostra, i vostri, le vostre" does reflect that the owner is 2nd person plural. I was wondering if "propri*" followed the possessive rule (also indicating whether the owner was 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person) or the ordinary adjective rule (matching only the thing possessed in gender and number). It looks like it follows the ordinary adjective rule. Which means that there's some basic context required to fill in who, generally, the owner is.

July 23, 2014

Franco_Incitti

Aha! Great Question... It does follow the ordinary adjective rule unlike the other possessives that usually indicate the owner. Ownership for this possessive completely relies on the context of the situation.

July 23, 2014

Rae.F

Brilliant, thanks! :)

July 23, 2014

br13lle

Is it true that propr* always reflects the subject? I mean, if the subject is "she", it would mean "hers"; if the subject is "I", it would mean "my".

August 1, 2014

JaniceDubr

those are all conjugations of the same verb? Yikes...I must've missed something along the way

April 17, 2017

inziladun

They are different forms of the verb 'have'. There are lots of irregular verbs in Italian, and another example is 'vanno' (they go) and 'andiamo' (we go).

April 17, 2017

lorendani

No, I am an Italian speaker and when I speak I never use Io ho il proprio gatto So, own is used for the 3rd person. The cases with the other person can be translated as Tu hai il tuo gatto Io ho il mio gatto... and so on. From Italy, lorendani.

May 1, 2016

Ohad123456

This is awesome. Thank you

November 23, 2018

BobbyBlueJ

Thank you tis is great info

March 19, 2016

u6c00

"Does your son want my cats?"
"He has his own cats!"

April 15, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Lui ha i propri problemi.

April 20, 2013

MitziPepall

Yes, best laugh in all this hard work.

June 7, 2016

StevenMcBrien

Lui ha novantanove problemi, ma un gatto non รจ uno.

April 19, 2018

Evan1301

That madde me laugh!

November 17, 2014

_-Gus-_

Me too! Me too! Hahaha

November 8, 2015

Elenius1

Lol

June 27, 2017

branbee

As opposed to borrowing them!

January 31, 2015

Afcallender

These get too repetitive. This is the third time this kesson ive translated "he has his own cats".

August 25, 2015

murcat1

Correction: Il gatto ha il proprio umana

August 30, 2016

Rae.F

Il gatto ha il proprio umano.

August 30, 2016

Telisa7

I gatti hanno le proprie umano.?

March 20, 2017

Rae.F

No, there's still a lack of agreement between "le proprie" and "umano".

March 20, 2017

ChrisCocca

Proprio is cool since it reminds me of property. Goes hand in hand with possessives

July 25, 2015

.b.e.e.

"How is he coping with the break up?" "He has his cats."

December 11, 2015

aarghthebees

he is living the dream

July 22, 2016

dsheppard

Comparing this to "Lui ha i suoi gatti" -- what would be the difference in meaning? I know that this would be "He has his cats". I just fail to see where it would be necessary to state "He has his own cats"... Hopefully my question makes sense. Thanks!

August 1, 2016

Rae.F

It's a difference in reference. "Lui ha i suoi gatti", or "He has his/her cats", could mean he has anyone's cats. "Lui ha i propri gatti" can only mean the cats belong to the subject himself. It's also a matter of emphasis: "He has his cats" vs "He has his own cats."

Consider:
He has her cats while she's away.
He has his cats to keep him company.
He has his own cats, so he doesn't need hers, too.

August 1, 2016

MitchialStones

"How is he so good!?" "He has his own cats."

November 22, 2017

MitchialStones

"Does he need to borrow some too?" "No, he has his own cats."

November 22, 2017

ooneill

Shouldn't this just be "He has his cats"?

February 10, 2013

thanatos43

No, it shouldn't. The adjective "proprio" means "own", while "his/her/its" is translated with the adjectives "suo/sua".

February 11, 2013

maggers85

If it's wrong, it might need updating, I put "he has his cats" and duolingo told me I was right.

May 7, 2015

GeraldMaguire

how did I mispronounce gatti for it to be translated as c****

March 17, 2015

Rae.F

Speech recognition software really isn't that good.

March 17, 2015

NataliaTar6

Why it cant be just he has own cats? ( of course its clear that they are his)

September 28, 2015

Rae.F

Because that's just not grammatical English. You need the "his".

September 28, 2015

Kimberly160877

As for the his/her/its factor, is there a way to tell which it is at any given time or is it more a matter of speaking in person with someone and them knowing which it is by the conversation?

October 14, 2015

Rae.F

Context. In real-world conversations, there is always plenty of context. In these lesson sentences, there is almost never any context.

October 14, 2015

stebandelic

Ayudane haha

March 2, 2016

mambab

He's his cats cannot be right?

October 20, 2015

schiwalker

That's what I am saying

November 30, 2015

Marjunepogi

Please do correct me. I am really confused to this. My answer is wrong. "He has own cats"

November 6, 2015

Rae.F

In English we can't use "own" by itself like that. We need to include whose. So it would always look something like this:

I have my own cats.
You have your own cats.
He has his own cats.
She has her own cats.
We have our own cats.
They have their own cats.

November 6, 2015

carosi132

It's difficult to differentiate between "i" and "il" and the app is and bit too harsh on it's judgement from one letter being off to mark it wrong. Maybe work on easing up and pronunciation

January 4, 2016

Rae.F

Even if it's hard to distinguish the sound of "i" from "il", the rest of the phrase or sentence provides context.

il is the singular "the". Lui ha il proprio gatto. He has his own cat.
i is the plural "the". Lui ha i propri gatti. He has his own cats.

January 4, 2016

ArumugamBa

Great job rae

March 16, 2016

AmrAmr367661

I didnt encounter "propri" in previous lessons

February 27, 2017

robber_ducky

so mine yold me earlier that 'propri' meant really...........??? has anyone else had that or just me? So i thought it was he really has his own cats and now I'm confused, how do you say really i. e. this is really bloody annoying

June 1, 2017

Rae.F

Sometimes Duo glitches. "Really" is "veramente".

"proprio/propri/propria/proprie" means "own" as in "one's own".

June 1, 2017

cameron463366

Im new to this his also means suo but also means propri? Why make two words that means the same thing?

July 22, 2017

Ishika437717

What does propri mean

August 3, 2017

Rae.F

"one's own"

Io ho i propri gatti = I have my own cats.
Tu hai i propri gatti = You have your own cats.
Lui ha i propri gatti = He has his own cats.
Lei ha i propri gatti = She has her own cats.
Noi abbiamo i propri gatti = We have our own cats.
Voi avete i propri gatti = Y'all have your own cats.
Loro hanno i propri gatti = They have their own cats.

August 3, 2017

myShadowhe

The sass of this one

November 29, 2017

blossomweb

If it's multiple counts why wouldn't you say gatte? When we are learning plurals wasn't that will use for the plural of cats?

December 9, 2017

Rae.F

No, because "gatte" is the feminine plural, and grammatically, the default is masculine. So unless you know for a fact that all the cats are girls, the plural would be "gatti".

December 9, 2017

LizBirchal

That's all I need in a man

May 18, 2018

CarolineJanaitis

He doesn't need a cat lady, he has his own cats.

January 7, 2019

NoraMarie17

why does it also accept it if i dont say "own"

February 17, 2019

Rae.F

Could be an error, could be the team got so many requests to accept sentences without "own" that they caved and added it to the database.

February 17, 2019

_GreenGiant_

All I could understand with this one was "Lui."

July 1, 2015

thohan99

...in his head

November 20, 2015

jacee396975

Parla italiano??

July 14, 2016

CheesyCat1

Why would duolingo add got in the sentence?

I thought he has his own cats was right. Not he has got his own cats? Absurd.

November 23, 2017

Emucy1

Ez egy szar

October 12, 2018

slanedonna

If you say this to an Italian most likely they will not know what you are talking about. There are lots of exercises with "proprio" but it's not used in conversation at all.

December 12, 2016

Frankie189

grammatically incorrect

January 19, 2016

Rae.F

What do you believe is grammatically incorrect and why do you think so?

January 19, 2016

voododoll

I am not sure anyone will shorten He has to he's

May 27, 2016

irido123

these are so hard to here!!!!

September 9, 2016

IVANZAMMIT3

WHY IT IS WRONG

March 5, 2017

Rae.F

Why is what wrong? We have no way of knowing what your answer was, or even how the question was presented to you. If you want help, you need to provide more information.

March 5, 2017

IVANZAMMIT3

I POSTED THE QUESTION WITH MY ANSWER

March 5, 2017

Rae.F

Don't shout.

If the question is "Lui ha i propri gatti", Duo will only accept "He has his own cats" and not "Lui ha i propri gatti. He has his own cats." There is no need to repeat the question when you submit your answer.

March 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.