"Μία άσπρη χιονοστιβάδα."

Translation:A white avalanche.

October 31, 2016

6 Comments


mizinamo

"snowdrift / snow drift" should also be accepted, I think.

October 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you. It's added.

October 31, 2016

MattHaythem

Snowdrifts are quite different from avalanches merely in terms of scale and consequence. What other icey phenomenona might this include?

October 8, 2017

AniruddhaJ20

What is the etymology of χιονοστιβάδα?

March 27, 2018

risingape

The first part is from χιόνι, meaning "snow" (from the Ancient Greek χιών); the second part is στιβάδα, meaning "layer".

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/χιονοστιβάδα#Greek

April 7, 2018

AniruddhaJ20

Efxaristw poly!

April 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.