1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μία άσπρη χιονοστιβάδα."

"Μία άσπρη χιονοστιβάδα."

Translation:A white avalanche.

October 31, 2016

5 Comments


mizinamo

"snowdrift / snow drift" should also be accepted, I think.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you. It's added.


MattHaythem

Snowdrifts are quite different from avalanches merely in terms of scale and consequence. What other icey phenomenona might this include?


AniruddhaJ20

What is the etymology of χιονοστιβάδα?


risingape

The first part is from χιόνι, meaning "snow" (from the Ancient Greek χιών); the second part is στιβάδα, meaning "layer".

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/χιονοστιβάδα#Greek

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.