"Μία άσπρη χιονοστιβάδα."

Translation:A white avalanche.

10/31/2016, 6:37:37 AM

6 Comments


mizinamo
Mod

"snowdrift / snow drift" should also be accepted, I think.

10/31/2016, 6:37:37 AM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you. It's added.

10/31/2016, 11:38:29 AM

MattHaythem

Snowdrifts are quite different from avalanches merely in terms of scale and consequence. What other icey phenomenona might this include?

10/8/2017, 6:49:06 AM

AniruddhaJ20

What is the etymology of χιονοστιβάδα?

3/27/2018, 1:27:21 PM

risingape

The first part is from χιόνι, meaning "snow" (from the Ancient Greek χιών); the second part is στιβάδα, meaning "layer".

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/χιονοστιβάδα#Greek

4/7/2018, 1:07:36 PM

AniruddhaJ20

Efxaristw poly!

4/7/2018, 3:31:07 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.