1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There is a fox in the forest…

"There is a fox in the forest."

Translation:Στο δάσος υπάρχει μία αλεπού.

October 31, 2016

15 Comments


BalloonMonster

Is it incorrect to say Μία αλεπού υπάρχει στο δάσος?


mizinamo

I just got this as a multiple-choice question with the options

  1. Στο φεγγάρι υπάρχει μία αλεπού.
  2. Στο δάσος υπάρχει μία αλεπού.
  3. Στο δάσος είναι μία αλεπού.

It said that only 2 was correct, but I think 3 should also be accepted.


jaye16
Mod

Of course, it should have been. I don't know how the multiple choice chooses its sentences. I'll try to find out.. Thanks.


Marijke828173

Why is it not στο δάσο?


mizinamo

If δάσος were masculine, it would be στον δάσο (not στο).

But δάσος is neuter, and so the accusative case looks exactly like the nominative case: στο δάσος.


dieter667754

Just to confirm: how is it the case with feminine nouns like η άμμος in the accusative form ?


mizinamo

Just to confirm: how is it the case with feminine nouns like η άμμος in the accusative form ?

Feminine second-declension nouns act very similar to masculine ones -- e.g. στην άμμο.


AliochaDraja

Υπάρχει έναν αλεπού στο δάσος is not good ?


mizinamo

Correct, it is not good.

The subject of υπάρχει is μια αλεπού (feminine nominative); έναν is masculine accusative (wrong gender and wrong case).


jaye16
Mod

Όπως αναφέρει ο mizinamo, πρέπει να χρησιμοποιήσετε MIA αλλά μπορείτε να αλλάξετε τη σειρά λέξεων: Αυτό είναι σώστο..."Υπάρχει μια αλδεπού στο δάσος."


Silvia569487

I would make the same question , why is " μία αλεπού υπάρχει στο δάσος" incorrect, it is the same information in different order.


jaye16
Mod

That's also correct. Here are the choices right now:

Στο δάσος υπάρχει μία αλεπού.

Έχει [μια/μία/] αλεπού στο δάσος.

Στο δάσος [έχει/υπάρχει] [μία/μiα/] αλεπού.

Υπάρχει [μία/μια/] αλεπού στο δάσος.

Μία αλεπού υπάρχει στο δάσος.

If you tried it and it was rejected you should use the Report option and "My sentence should be accepted."


Fernando757203

Duolingo doesn't accept yet "μία αλεπού υπάρχει στο δάσος". I have just reported it.


jaye16
Mod

The incubator shows

Μία αλεπού υπάρχει μέσα στο δάσος.

"μέσα" is not necessary so I've added a sentence without it. Sorry, for the mistake.

I don't see your report. Did you use the REport option at the bottom of the exercise page

-My answer should be accepted?


Fernando757203

Thanks. Yes, I did.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.