"There is a fox in the forest."

Translation:Στο δάσος υπάρχει μία αλεπού.

October 31, 2016

7 Comments


BalloonMonster

Is it incorrect to say Μία αλεπού υπάρχει στο δάσος?

November 12, 2016

mizinamo

I just got this as a multiple-choice question with the options

  1. Στο φεγγάρι υπάρχει μία αλεπού.
  2. Στο δάσος υπάρχει μία αλεπού.
  3. Στο δάσος είναι μία αλεπού.

It said that only 2 was correct, but I think 3 should also be accepted.

October 31, 2016

jaye16

Of course, it should have been. I don't know how the multiple choice chooses its sentences. I'll try to find out.. Thanks.

October 31, 2016

JacobPast177

Sometimes there are these beautiful (often surreal) sentences in the multiple-choice exercises, and I often feel the urge to mark them as correct, just out of appreciation. Sentence #1 is one of those: Στο φεγγάρι υπάρχει μία αλεπού. It reminds me both of the Little Prince's friend and of the tradition of the moon rabbit - how perilous must be the rabbit's existence, if there is a fox roaming around (possibly on the dark side of the moon?).

October 31, 2016

AliochaDraja

Υπάρχει έναν αλεπού στο δάσος is not good ?

October 4, 2018

mizinamo

Correct, it is not good.

The subject of υπάρχει is μια αλεπού (feminine nominative); έναν is masculine accusative (wrong gender and wrong case).

October 4, 2018

jaye16

Όπως αναφέρει ο mizinamo, πρέπει να χρησιμοποιήσετε MIA αλλά μπορείτε να αλλάξετε τη σειρά λέξεων: Αυτό είναι σώστο..."Υπάρχει μια αλδεπού στο δάσος."

October 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.