"This is not a coat, but pajamas."

Translation:Ez nem kabát, hanem pizsama.

October 31, 2016

8 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Is it flat-out wrong to use egy here? As in: Ez nem egy kabát... I thought omission of the indefinite article was optional, not required?

October 31, 2016

Shamarth

It's optional here too, report it.

October 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

Why is this wrong? Ez nem kabát, de pizsámá. ?

January 22, 2017

96314081311257

You need hanem instead of de.

hanem = sondern

January 31, 2017

DagmarHoratio

Sondern? Could you clarify this? I still don't understand why you want "hanem" and not "de."

February 1, 2017

ErikAnderson3

Sondern is German for "rather". When you're saying "it's not thing A, it's thing B", the proper conjunction in Hungarian is hanem as in, "it's not A, but rather it's B", or "it's not A, but instead it's B". The Hungarian conjunction de doesn't include any "rather" or "instead" meaning.

February 1, 2017

Krisbaudi

A very good answer, thank you! :-)

February 1, 2017

96314081311257

Sorry. I wrote the German translation because I know that Krisbaudi is a German native speaker.

February 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.