1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a coat, but paja…

"This is not a coat, but pajamas."

Translation:Ez nem kabát, hanem pizsama.

October 31, 2016

8 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Is it flat-out wrong to use egy here? As in: Ez nem egy kabát... I thought omission of the indefinite article was optional, not required?


Shamarth

It's optional here too, report it.


Krisbaudi

Why is this wrong? Ez nem kabát, de pizsámá. ?


96314081311257

You need hanem instead of de.

hanem = sondern


DagmarHoratio

Sondern? Could you clarify this? I still don't understand why you want "hanem" and not "de."


ErikAnderson3

Sondern is German for "rather". When you're saying "it's not thing A, it's thing B", the proper conjunction in Hungarian is hanem as in, "it's not A, but rather it's B", or "it's not A, but instead it's B". The Hungarian conjunction de doesn't include any "rather" or "instead" meaning.


Krisbaudi

A very good answer, thank you! :-)


96314081311257

Sorry. I wrote the German translation because I know that Krisbaudi is a German native speaker.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.