1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is popular?"

"What is popular?"

Translation:Τι είναι δημοφιλές;

October 31, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShaoxuanLi

would ποιο be ok here?

October 31, 2016

troll1995

In this sentence, ποιο would be translated as which.


mizinamo

More likely "which one" ?


Daniel147471

So, you uses "Τι" when you dont know the number of what you asking about and "Ποιο" when you have something to counting on?


DhyanAhado

Why would this not be δημοφιλό?


mizinamo

The basic form is not δημοφιλός but rather δημοφιλής — different declension.


Walt1965

Why then does the answer assume a plural, and mark the singular form a typo? https://screenshots.firefox.com/nNEAfcrkNuAffZcE/www.duolingo.com


mizinamo

Both δημοφιλής and δημοφιλές are singular -- the first is masculine or feminine, the second is neuter.

The plural would be δημοφιλείς (masc/fem) or δημοφιλή (neuter).

See e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B4%CE%B7%CE%BC%CE%BF%CF%86%CE%B9%CE%BB%CE%AE%CF%82 (and open up the declension table there).

τι is neuter, so you need the neuter form of the adjective here, not the masculine/feminine one.

Much as you would ask τι είναι καλό; for "what is good?" and not τι είναι καλός; or τι είναι καλή;.


Walt1965

Aha - I did not understand the irregular form of δημοφιλής. Ευχαριστώ!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.