"What is popular?"

Translation:Τι είναι δημοφιλές;

October 31, 2016

11 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

would ποιο be ok here?

October 31, 2016

troll1995
Mod

In this sentence, ποιο would be translated as which.

October 31, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

More likely "which one" ?

October 31, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yep :)

October 31, 2016

Daniel147471

So, you uses "Τι" when you dont know the number of what you asking about and "Ποιο" when you have something to counting on?

June 22, 2018

DhyanAhado

Why would this not be δημοφιλό?

November 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The basic form is not δημοφιλός but rather δημοφιλής — different declension.

November 15, 2018

DhyanAhado

Thanks!

November 15, 2018

Walt1965

Why then does the answer assume a plural, and mark the singular form a typo? https://screenshots.firefox.com/nNEAfcrkNuAffZcE/www.duolingo.com

December 28, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Both δημοφιλής and δημοφιλές are singular -- the first is masculine or feminine, the second is neuter.

The plural would be δημοφιλείς (masc/fem) or δημοφιλή (neuter).

See e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B4%CE%B7%CE%BC%CE%BF%CF%86%CE%B9%CE%BB%CE%AE%CF%82 (and open up the declension table there).

τι is neuter, so you need the neuter form of the adjective here, not the masculine/feminine one.

Much as you would ask τι είναι καλό; for "what is good?" and not τι είναι καλός; or τι είναι καλή;.

December 28, 2018

Walt1965

Aha - I did not understand the irregular form of δημοφιλής. Ευχαριστώ!

December 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.