Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A diákok és a tanárok besietnek az iskolába."

Translation:The students and teachers hurry into the school.

1 year ago

5 Comments


howardbellian

Do you have to say "The students and the teachers" or would "The students and teachers" be acceptable as well.

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

English and Hungarian are about the same in this regard. You can say "The students and teachers" or "The students and the teachers" just as you can say A diákok és tanárok or A diákok és a tanárok.

It doesn't make any difference to the meaning either way, I don't think. You may as well choose the translation that matches, though.

1 year ago

howardbellian

Thanks for your help, I only asked the question because I wrote "The students and teachers" and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

nekenyeres
nekenyeres

I agree with that, you can say either. But i see a tiny difference. "A diákok és tanárok" - I imagine them as one group. "A diákok és a tanárok" - They go separately or maybe together.

5 months ago

carolgoslen
carolgoslen

In English you definitely do not need to repeat "the" in front of both students and teachers.

1 year ago