"A diákok és a tanárok besietnek az iskolába."

Translation:The students and teachers hurry into the school.

October 31, 2016

6 Comments


howardbellian

Do you have to say "The students and the teachers" or would "The students and teachers" be acceptable as well.

October 31, 2016

jsiehler

English and Hungarian are about the same in this regard. You can say "The students and teachers" or "The students and the teachers" just as you can say A diákok és tanárok or A diákok és a tanárok.

It doesn't make any difference to the meaning either way, I don't think. You may as well choose the translation that matches, though.

October 31, 2016

howardbellian

Thanks for your help, I only asked the question because I wrote "The students and teachers" and was marked wrong.

October 31, 2016

nekenyeres

I agree with that, you can say either. But i see a tiny difference. "A diákok és tanárok" - I imagine them as one group. "A diákok és a tanárok" - They go separately or maybe together.

April 1, 2018

carolgoslen

In English you definitely do not need to repeat "the" in front of both students and teachers.

May 31, 2017

Mark1504

Can't win here. Only one "the" tile available and two places where it could go in order to accurately translate the sentence. Yes, I guessed wrong.

October 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.