1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O casal comentou sobre eles."

"O casal comentou sobre eles."

Translation:The couple commented on them.

February 10, 2013

11 Comments


demibrener

Isn´t the translation for sobre, about too?


Danmoller
Mod

And that's probably the best answer.

"comentar sobre" is to comment about. The thing you are commenting about doesn't need to be present.

"comentar em (no)(na)" is to comment on. You are probably writing your coments directly onto the subject. Like comments on a document or in a blog.


BGMarc

In English to comment on is, in my experience, more often used to mean that they commented on (made a comment about) a thing/topic, than that they left any sort of mark on the thing.


daniel87359

Do we say comment "about" or comment "on" something? Is "sobre" the must preposition for "commentar"?


Jayway223

Isn't "The couple has talked about them" past tense also?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, but "talk" is a different verb: «falar».


[deactivated user]

    Talked is accepted by DL, and strikes me as the best choice, here.


ZuMako8_Momo

    Okay...but that is not what the sentence means, really. «comentar» is not the same as «falar», and it has a more negative connotation


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I understand that, and I agree that at first sight the negative aspect is lost. In English you would write something like:- The couple did not stop making remarks about them. Or, to use argot The couple did not stop dissing them.

      It's difficult to make a compact idiomatic translation of the Portuguese.


Arturo639756

      Does casal apply only to married couples? Or can it also mean a boyfriend and girlfriend couple?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.