"theeta"

Translation:θ

October 31, 2016

13 Comments


helenxanthea

How can I download Greek alphabet to answer the questions in Greek?


jaye16

Just go to the forum here scroll down the page andy you'll find lots of ideas. Also, be sure to read the Tips&Notes at the top left of the page.


Bean459985

ι and η sound the same to me. Is there a way to know when to use one over the other?


jaye16

You'll find the answer to that and much more here:

THE GREEK ALPHABET

Here you'll

see each letter

learn how it's pronounced

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you

how to get the Greek keyboard but also

how to find the Greek letters on it,

how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other important information.

THE GREEK FORUM WITH MORE LINKS

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


mizinamo

ι and η sound the same to me. Is there a way to know when to use one over the other?

Just memorisation, I'm afraid.

Much like English ee versus ea, the different spellings arose from when the sounds used to be pronounced differently, but now that sound changes have merged them, English school children have to learn that clean is spelled with ea and green with ee even though they are perfect rhymes for almost all native speakers -- and similarly, Greek school children have to learn that "afti" is spelled αυτί when it means "ear" but αυτή when it means "she" and αυτοί when it means "they".

If you speak Ancient Greek (where ι η υ ει οι were all pronounced differently), then that can help, but otherwise, it's mostly just memorisation.


Ninjagirl71

i have to write in Greek?! i cant download the entire alphabet!!


D_..
Mod
Plus

You can very easily activate the Greek keyboard in your device, please read the previous comments.


Ninjagirl71

what if im on a computer?


jaye16

Just read the other comments on this page.


Ninjagirl71

gee thats helpful


D_..
Mod
Plus

The links give all the necessary information how to activate a keyboard on a computer or mobile device. It's a lot to post again here (and out of topic for the sentence discussion ;) ) so please follow the links. :) Welcome to the Greek course!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.