"I had come to talk to you but you were not there."

Translation:J'étais venue pour vous parler mais vous n'étiez pas là.

February 10, 2013

34 Comments


shimself

is pour necessary?

February 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not compulsory, you could say "j'étais venue vous parler mais vous n'étiez pas là".

February 11, 2013

anamaria.lupu88

again, les bonnes réponses qui ne sont pas acceptées...

November 30, 2013

shimself

thanks (again)

February 11, 2013

hamed713

Is it ok to say "parler avec toi" instead of "te parler"?

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, no problem.

April 15, 2014

hamed713

It costed me a heart!

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"parler avec toi/vous" is accepted.

July 13, 2014

DavidOldacre

to talk to. I notice that in some instances this is translated as "parler à", and in other situations "parler avec" How does one determine which preposition to use?

January 19, 2015

srclarke

I used parler à vous and it was rejected. I don't understand why.

January 26, 2015

srclarke

Most verbs use "avoir" but some use "être" when forming compound verbs. Reflexive verbs and the following intransitive verbs use "être": aller, arriver, descendre, devenir, entrer, monter, mourir, naître, partir, passer, rentrer, rester, retourner, revenir, sortir, tomber and venir. But when some of these (descendre, entrer, monter, passer, rentrer,retourner and sortir) are used transitively (with a direct object) they are conjugated with "avoir".

January 18, 2015

bcedmonton

Why not "j'étais passé"?

July 17, 2014

sdrc22

I'm still having difficulty wrapping my head around when to use "etre" or "avoir" in these sentences. I found this great resource. Hopefully it will help others who may be having difficulty with when to use which verb. http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/avoir_or_etre.shtml

January 27, 2015

Wonderboy6

How do you know when to use etais or avais (the verb not conujugation)?

February 5, 2015

n6zs
Mod

The verb "venir" is one of 14 verbs that require "être" as the auxiliary verb (not "avoir"). http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/etreverbs.htm In addition, all pronominal (reflexive) verbs use être.

February 15, 2015

Wonderboy6

Thanks so much for that reply, really helpful! :)

February 16, 2015

elainefaith

why doesn't one use "y" instead of "la" in this sentence? ex: J'etais venue pour vous parler mais vous n'y étais pas?

November 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The subject is "vous", so the verb's conjugation should be "étiez" (not "étais" : je or tu).

You can use "y" as a pronoun replacing a place already mentioned:

  • j'étais venue chez vous, mais vous n'y étiez pas.

In your sentence, no place has been identified, so "y" should not be used.

November 12, 2016

elainefaith

Thanks, as usual, cher sitesurf -- but wasn't a place mentioned in the first clause:, "chez vous"??

November 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

In the example I wrote for you, the place is indeed "chez vous" and this is why I can use "y" as a pronoun, referring to this place.

In other words: no place, no "y".

November 12, 2016

elainefaith

duh -- got it! It wasn't in the original sentence....thanks for your patience. You really are a blessing to this website.

November 12, 2016

mab9ve

why can't it be simply venu, I am a man not a woman...

September 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "venu/venue" are accepted.

July 13, 2014

anamaria.lupu88

But yes, it is correct "j’étais venu", also "j’étais venue" if you are a girl (yeah, when you are a girl it's more difficult, because you have to make the accord with the verbs). :D

November 30, 2013

smackay080

the 'pour' is not necessary in this phrase

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is optional and accepted translations are with or without "pour".

July 13, 2014

jaimetoutmonde

i don't understand the difference between "etais" and "avais." can anyone help me out ?

August 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

j'étais = I was

j'avais = I had

August 19, 2014

FromCanadaEh

if that is so than it is not congruent with this sentence :(

December 21, 2014

Melody2108

"Venir" takes être and is literally "was come". J'étais venu(e) = I was [had] come. In pluperfect, 'had' does not always mean the past tense of 'have'. So much to remember!

January 15, 2015

ZibranAhmed

Couldn't "J'etais venu(e) (pour) vous parler mais vous n'avez pas été là" work, too? I thought the passe compose in French also works as the simple past.

October 19, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Vous n'avez pas été là" does not work because the person's absence was an enduring context when the speaker came.

October 20, 2018

JoanField

Why is tu not acceptable, only vous?

March 21, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

"Tu" is accepted so there must be another error in your translation. Next time, please copy your full translation.

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.