"Yes, I heard the story."

Translation:Do, mi glywais i'r stori.

October 31, 2016

4 Comments


Teresa624701

Is the mi essential? Why?

October 31, 2016

ibisc

The course notes explain this

Mi/Fe is an optional particle used to indicate that the verb is being used as a positive statement, not a question or a negative. If it is used, it causes a soft mutation. Unless you live in an area where it is used, just be aware of it but do not use it yourself.

Mi/Fe glywais i... = Clywais i

The course does sometimes use mi in this way because it is especially common in north-west Wales, an area where Welsh is widely used.

October 31, 2016

MattJones596690

i read / heard somewhere that 'hanes' could mean 'story' (in addition to 'history'). is this way off base? or is it more 'story' like someone's 'history'? if that makes sense?

December 31, 2016

ibisc

You are right, hanes does mean history/story. Stori is more common for a fictional or entertaining story, perhaps.

January 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.