"Where had you been?"

Translation:Où étiez-vous passés ?

February 10, 2013

10 Comments


shimself

what has passé got to do with this?

February 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a familiar idiom. Alternatives: "où est-ce que tu étais ?" or "où est-ce que tu étais allé ?" What "passé" implies is that probably the speaker had looked for that person who had somewhat "disappeared".

February 11, 2013

shimself

thanks

February 11, 2013

runciblehat

Is there anything grammatically wrong with "Où aviez-vous été?" as a translation of this, or is it just rejected because it's not the idiom?

June 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually yes, "avoir été" is very often used as an incorrect replacement of "être allé".

In good French, you therefore should say "Où étiez-vous allé ?" and not "Où aviez-vous été ?".

June 2, 2013

AndyPingouin

It didn't accept tu?

August 16, 2013

r.o.c.

I used tu as: ou est-ce que tu es passes? but it didn't accept it. what's wrong?

August 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

With tu (singular masculine or feminine): où étais-tu passé(e) ?

  • it needs a past tense to reflect "had you been"
August 29, 2013

ittarter

I've always wondered whether vous, when referring to a single person (politely), should still modify adjectives and participles to be plural. It appears that it doesn't.

November 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That's right, conjugations remain identical to that of plural "vous", but since you address one person, adjectives have to be singular (feminine or masculine)

  • vous êtes gentil /gentille = singular

  • vous êtes gentils / gentilles = plural

November 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.