"A mulher levantou a mesa."

Translation:The woman raised the table.

February 10, 2013

23 Comments


anachron

Could this be taken to mean "the woman cleared the table"?

January 24, 2014

ingina

"levantar a mesa" is an idiomatic expression and means to clear away the table, comfirmed by a native portuguese speaker (Europe).

February 21, 2014

Kikilangar

Thank you. Duolingo really needs to separate all the idiomatic expressions into its own segment. There's no way to figure out that it means "to clear the table" - so, thanks to all the native speakers.

June 25, 2014

SilentAnnie

I agree with you totally Kiki

July 23, 2014

adrianojp2000

It is not a idiomatic expression in Brazilian portuguese.

August 6, 2014

espeekespanish

So what does this mean then?

January 4, 2019

orfeonegro

ingina:...same in Spanish! (Mexican native speaker) Which is why I wrote "cleared the table". Maybe Duolingo could mark these idiomatic expressions with some symbol or whatever, just let us know that this is definitely idiomatic and not literal :-)

May 10, 2015

orfeonegro

Still not resolved. I'll report (again)

January 21, 2016

luchomein

look at adrianojp2000 response to that right above you

December 21, 2016

kerenperla

Yeah, I guess the correct translation would be " the woman picked up the table.. "

April 23, 2016

..BATMAN..

tirar a mesa = clear the table
levantar a mesa = to lift the table

sentar-se à mesa = you sit on a chair and do something on the table
levantar-se da mesa = you get up from the chair

May 9, 2015

Rossito1234

There seems to be a difference between Portugal and Brazil in this case.

'Tirar a mesa' in Portugal usually means 'remove the table', i.e. remove the table from the living room. It could be used to mean 'clear the table', but 'levantar a mesa' is more common.

May 12, 2015

..BATMAN..

oh, we use 'tirar a mesa' with the meaning of 'remove the table' too. There are two meanings.

May 13, 2015

clovis10alberto

Or take the table

March 15, 2016

rosnerjeanne

Hm, that's what I put too. If she lifted the table, that means she stole it, or if she raised the table, perhaps she is a medium. Not very clear.

February 18, 2014

MoiraBenso1

In one of the Shrek movies theres a table that can be raised or lowered

October 3, 2017

OrchidBlack

I figured this meant she was playing poker and raised the bet.

June 16, 2015

moraima_d

Maybe is a small table and she lifted it to clean underneath

October 8, 2014

lolaphilologist

Yeah, I don't know either. It's a weird sentence in English.

January 29, 2014

VitorDiniz1

I don't know in other countries that speak Portuguese, but here in Brazil this sentence is also weird.

December 7, 2014

Diego816570

May the phrase should be: A mulher se levantou e deixou a mesa (she raised and left the table, or something similar)... Just an idea... It would make more sense...

October 16, 2015

Hyranbernardes

I'm brazilian and I didn't imagine that "raised the table" is cleaned the table. Thanks Portguese friends

January 5, 2018

mairut4

The woman is surely Ron Weasley's mother, a witch.

August 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.