1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher levantou a mesa."

"A mulher levantou a mesa."

Translation:The woman raised the table.

February 10, 2013

26 Comments


anachron

Could this be taken to mean "the woman cleared the table"?


ingina

"levantar a mesa" is an idiomatic expression and means to clear away the table, comfirmed by a native portuguese speaker (Europe).


Kikilangar

Thank you. Duolingo really needs to separate all the idiomatic expressions into its own segment. There's no way to figure out that it means "to clear the table" - so, thanks to all the native speakers.


SilentAnnie

I agree with you totally Kiki


adrianojp2000

It is not a idiomatic expression in Brazilian portuguese.


espeekespanish

So what does this mean then?


[deactivated user]

    ingina:...same in Spanish! (Mexican native speaker) Which is why I wrote "cleared the table". Maybe Duolingo could mark these idiomatic expressions with some symbol or whatever, just let us know that this is definitely idiomatic and not literal :-)


    [deactivated user]

      Still not resolved. I'll report (again)


luchomein

      look at adrianojp2000 response to that right above you


kerenperla

      Yeah, I guess the correct translation would be " the woman picked up the table.. "


..BATMAN..

      tirar a mesa = clear the table
      levantar a mesa = to lift the table

      sentar-se à mesa = you sit on a chair and do something on the table
      levantar-se da mesa = you get up from the chair


Rossito1234

      There seems to be a difference between Portugal and Brazil in this case.

      'Tirar a mesa' in Portugal usually means 'remove the table', i.e. remove the table from the living room. It could be used to mean 'clear the table', but 'levantar a mesa' is more common.


..BATMAN..

      oh, we use 'tirar a mesa' with the meaning of 'remove the table' too. There are two meanings.


rosnerjeanne

      Hm, that's what I put too. If she lifted the table, that means she stole it, or if she raised the table, perhaps she is a medium. Not very clear.


birdfishy

      Don't be facetious! You know we have no sense of humour!


MoiraBenso1

      In one of the Shrek movies theres a table that can be raised or lowered


OrchidBlack

      I figured this meant she was playing poker and raised the bet.


moraima_d

      Maybe is a small table and she lifted it to clean underneath


lolaphilologist

      Yeah, I don't know either. It's a weird sentence in English.


vitorbdiniz

      I don't know in other countries that speak Portuguese, but here in Brazil this sentence is also weird.


Hyranbernardes

      I'm brazilian and I didn't imagine that "raised the table" is cleaned the table. Thanks Portguese friends


mairut4

      The woman is surely Ron Weasley's mother, a witch.


Diego816570

      May the phrase should be: A mulher se levantou e deixou a mesa (she raised and left the table, or something similar)... Just an idea... It would make more sense...


birdfishy

      I would say "lifted up the table" (as a native speaker).


RosinaKeri

      Sounds like that woman has been summoning demons maybe..haha

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.