1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Átmész az utcán és bemész az…

"Átmész az utcán és bemész az alacsony, kék házba: ott lakom én."

Translation:You cross the street and you go into the small, blue house: I live there.

October 31, 2016

20 Comments


nospooon

I wrote "You go across the street and enter the small, blue house: I live there". I think it is a little bit too cheaky not to get that accepted!


vvsey

You can make it happen by reporting it via Report an issue!


clairelanc3

You never accepted "small" for "alacsony" before,but only "short" although "low" would seem more accurate.


Richard604037

You have translated alacsony as small. Doesn't alacsony mean short or low? I put low blue house which would usually mean a one storey house or bungalow. It could, however, be a huge bungalow and not small at all.


Enzfj2

now it accepts both 'go across' and 'cross' as well as 'go into' and 'enter', but still insists on the second 'you'


clairelanc3

No. I wrote "You go across the street" and it was not accepted


timothy.ra2

Did not accept mine.


EkS1xNex

Whether you cross or go across is a non issue. How one should translate alacsony in this sentence, however, needs to be dealt with.


clairelanc3

Is there a difference between "you cross the street" and "you go across the street"?


Judit294350

Subtle - but it should accept both. "You cross the street" - the crossing is important - who knows what you do then. "You go across the street" the target is important - getting to the other side where you have some business.


Patricia460976

No difference conceptually.


Levi

That's a pretty long sentence to be taught in Preverbs level 0!


Andy689486

alacsony should translate as low or short NOT as small. Pls correct.


Nicola357618

The intonation in this audio is particularly weird


ljikontic

Please don't do that to go across and to cross is everywhere the same only at you.Please correct it.It is the hundredth time that I wanted to go out off this course because I do not need to perfect English than to study Hungarian


ljikontic

don't do that again ''you go across'' and you cross is everywhere the same except at you Sorry


JustBulgarian

This is the most annoying chapter so far and i don't know what is waiting me further on the course x.x


ljikontic

You are absolutely right.


MercedesEm13

that is exactly my answer without the diacritics-i never write them and it is always ok,now it is not.What on earth is happening to this duo people?


AlexPhysique

what a stupid sentence...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.