"Átmész az utcán és bemész az alacsony, kék házba: ott lakom én."

Translation:You cross the street and you go into the small, blue house: I live there.

October 31, 2016

12 Comments


nospooon

I wrote "You go across the street and enter the small, blue house: I live there". I think it is a little bit too cheaky not to get that accepted!

October 31, 2016

vvsey

You can make it happen by reporting it via Report an issue!

November 1, 2016

clairelanc3

You never accepted "small" for "alacsony" before,but only "short" although "low" would seem more accurate.

September 14, 2018

Enzfj2

now it accepts both 'go across' and 'cross' as well as 'go into' and 'enter', but still insists on the second 'you'

July 24, 2018

timothy.ra2

Did not accept mine.

August 2, 2018

clairelanc3

No. I wrote "You go across the street" and it was not accepted

September 14, 2018

clairelanc3

Is there a difference between "you cross the street" and "you go across the street"?

September 14, 2018

Judit294350

Subtle - but it should accept both. "You cross the street" - the crossing is important - who knows what you do then. "You go across the street" the target is important - getting to the other side where you have some business.

October 26, 2018

Richard604037

You have translated alacsony as small. Doesn't alacsony mean short or low? I put low blue house which would usually mean a one storey house or bungalow. It could, however, be a huge bungalow and not small at all.

November 26, 2018

ljikontic

don't do that again ''you go across'' and you cross is everywhere the same except at you Sorry

September 26, 2018

JustBulgarian

This is the most annoying chapter so far and i don't know what is waiting me further on the course x.x

April 5, 2019

ljikontic

Please don't do that to go across and to cross is everywhere the same only at you.Please correct it.It is the hundredth time that I wanted to go out off this course because I do not need to perfect English than to study Hungarian

September 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.