"Personne d'entre nous n'est parfait."

Translation:None of us is perfect.

February 10, 2013

53 Comments


SuperBiasedMan

Can someone explain the logic of this phrase a bit? Would make it easier for me to understand if I knew what 'personne d'entre' means.

September 3, 2013

Sitesurf

personne = no one, nobody

d'entre nous = (lit) from among us

n' = ne as a complement of "personne" remember that negations often are in two parts: ne... pas, ne... plus, etc

So, "personne d'entre nous n'est parfait" = (lit) nobody among us is perfect.

September 3, 2013

SuperBiasedMan

Thanks very much. :D

September 4, 2013

dcb1957

Would it make grammatical sense to write it as; 'personne n'est parfait d'entre nous' ? Would it still carry the same meaning?

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"personne d'entre nous" or "aucun(e) d'entre nous" have to remain together, like "none of us".

January 5, 2014

boringtomi

I beg to differ. I believe "personne d'entre nous" should stay together, but in English it is perfect to say with exactly this same meaning that "Nobody is perfect among us"....

June 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes,

  • "personne n'est parfait parmi nous",
  • "personne parmi nous n'est parfait",
  • "personne d'entre nous n'est parfait",
  • "aucun d'entre nous n'est parfait"

are correct and usual.

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

If you use "among", yes, that's right and in French as well:

  • personne n'est parfait parmi nous = personne parmi nous n'est parfait.

But with "none of us" and "aucun d'entre nous", you can't split them.

June 24, 2014

boringtomi

Thanks Sitesurf, my simple question is this: IS it correct to translate “Personne d’entre nous n’est parfait” as “Nobody is perfect among us” or not? And if not, why exactly?

June 24, 2014

neverfox

But without the ne, would it be "anyone among us is perfect"? In other words, is it more correct to think off personne as "anyone/anybody" and "personne ne" as no one/nobody?

May 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Without "ne" it would simply be incorrect.

Someone or somebody is "quelqu'un".

Anyone or anybody is "n'importe qui".

May 14, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Ah, that confused me. I thought "n'est" sounded like a double negative so omitted this, only to lose a heart :-( Thanks for the info.

February 9, 2014

FrenchAddict7

So this is basically an idiom?

February 10, 2014

Sitesurf

Not really. As far as I know, the idiom is "nobody's perfect" in English and "nul n'est parfait" in French.

February 10, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Ok

February 10, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Hi sitesurf, personne de nous is also applicable right?

March 1, 2014

Sitesurf

No, you would rather use "aucun de nous" (masc) or "aucune de nous" (fem). For whatever reason, with "personne" you have to use "d'entre".

March 1, 2014

lucioarisci

in english you say nobody is perfect!!

July 11, 2013

hornplyr

Is it just me, or does "d'entre" sound like "don't"? Lost a heart for no good reason there.

August 17, 2013

ejm_etherwork

it's not just you; I heard "don't" as well.

September 24, 2013

JemRan

Correct English here would be "None of us IS perfect" (None is a shortened form of 'not one' and the 'one' is singular). Alternatively, "Nobody's perfect".

February 10, 2014

WaywardDaughter

It didn't accept "Nobody's perfect" for me, and corrected it as "Nobody is perfect." Any idea what the difference is?

June 29, 2014

neverfox

I'd know what you meant, but since "Nobody's" could also be a possessive, Duolingo might have opted to treat it as such.

June 30, 2014

WaywardDaughter

Ahh, that makes a bit of roundabout sense. Thanks!

July 1, 2014

AlejandroR666

What happened with the "ne...PAS" here?

August 30, 2013

Sitesurf

It disappears, because "personne" already contains a negative.

Note: it would be the same with "aucun / aucune"

August 31, 2013

MichaelLe3139

"None of us" should be singular I believe.

July 1, 2018

jonathanbost

I do believe a language learning site should be grammatically correct, even if some people do not say this correctly. At least the "starred" sentence should be correct. "None" is singular, so the sentence should be "none of us is perfect."

September 27, 2018

RealmadridFan

us is plurial

February 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"None" is considered as singular (logic: if none, it means not one) "Personne" = "aucun" is also considered as a singular, for the same reason.

February 11, 2013

lavieenbleuclair

Can someone explain why the d' is there before entre?

December 2, 2013

Sitesurf

d' is elided (drop the vowel, replace it with an apostrophe) in front of a word starting with a vowel (entre).

it is preposition "de", equivalent to: none of us

December 2, 2013

willijanb

But we already have "none among us" so it seems "none of among us" is redundant. Perhaps there is some other reason besides "of" for "d' " to be there?

Also, I am wondering why the adjective "parfait" modifying "personne" isn't "parfait", since "personne" is feminine?

March 29, 2014

Ronnie-JA

d'entre as far as I can tell means of but literally is of among or of between. So the sentiment is clear: it means "of those among/between us".

Personne ne - Firstly no one is the subject of the phrase so Personne goes before ne. Secondly, Personne... ne is an invariable negative pronoun and does not change gender. It is a faux amis. So is it necessary to change parfait?

March 31, 2014

efleeclc

None of us is perfect is correct in english. None of us are perfect is bad english. Just saying..

February 1, 2014

northernguy

For non-English speakers on this board:

None = not one

None = not any

When none is used as not one, it is followed by a singular verb: None of the lakes is suitable.

When none is used as not any, it is followed by a plural verb: None of the lakes are suitable.

Often there is no difference as is shown above. Where there is difference intended, use a singular or plural verb depending on the meaning of your sentence as none attracts both forms.

Since many English speakers see one contained in none, they think it means not one. People who hold this view, and they are many, think none + plural verb = bad. Use a plural verb with the understanding that many people (without good foundation) see it as bad grammar. This may affect how they see what you write and maybe even how they perceive you. In some circumstances such as applying for a job it is small comfort to know you are right and they are wrong.

February 1, 2014

northernguy

People are still saying that none is singular because it means only not one, since that is how they use it.

Definition from Dictionary.com

none   1 [nuhn] Show IPA pronoun

1. no one; not one: None of the members is going.

2. not any, as of something indicated: None of the pie is left. That is none of your business.

3. no part; nothing: I'll have none of your backtalk!

4. ( used with a plural verb ) no or not any persons or things: I left three pies on the table and now there are none. None were left when I came.

As you can see from line 4, none attracts both singular and plural in English. It is not bad English to use plural verbs with none.

February 11, 2014

Ronnie-JA

I agree completely. Can't believe you actually took the time to repeat that even more comprehensively :-)

February 11, 2014

northernguy

My concern is that there are non English speakers are on this board. While native English speakers can choose to believe whatever they want about what is and what is not good English, I don't want people less sure to be led astray.

Since I posted my original comment another person made the comment (without any support offered) that using the plural form with none is incorrect.

February 11, 2014

hannabeyler

a great guy! you win, nothernguy! I love you!

July 26, 2014

willijanb

Very interesting, northernguy. Just as complicated as French, at least to explain. And very helpful. (Yes, I am an English speaker.)

March 23, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Excellent explanation.

February 9, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

can 'est' really mean 'east'???? that's what the word said when i hovered over it as well as 'is'....that would be confusing.......

April 15, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Yes, it does my friend. Obviously you must look to the context to decide if it sounds right or just plain ridiculous in the sentence you are translating.

April 15, 2014

RobinHerrick

The translation tips for this are very misleading. I know they are only tips. Personne = anybody, entre = bring [something] in I knew it wasn't right but still couldn't make sense of it,

July 3, 2014

vamagman

I believe the correct English grammar would be 'None of us IS perfect." None is singular.

November 29, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Technically none is nothing... Which is definitely not singular. But anyway, see here: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/none

November 29, 2014

Sitesurf

How come nothing can be plural, then?

November 30, 2014

Ronnie-JA

As neverfox said, I think either is acceptable in certain contexts (My response above was a bit "tongue in cheek")

December 1, 2014

neverfox

Both are deployed with enough spontaneous frequency to say that both are acceptable. Ronnie-JA's link is quite right in that regard.

December 1, 2014

Betsy134556

"Personne" is normally feminine ("Cette personne est parfaite"). But here, functioning as part of the negative, it's apparently masculine. I'm clearly missing some quirk of grammar on why.

February 20, 2019

Sitesurf

You are right: "une personne" (a person) is a feminine noun. In the negations "personne ne..." or "ne... personne", it becomes indefinite and, therefore, masculine by default.

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.