"Eles precisam de comida."

Translation:They need food.

February 10, 2013

4 Comments


ilonapassio

Any Brazilian can give me all the ways "precisam" can be used it? Been to Brazil a lot and haven't really heard that word ever. Thanks!

February 10, 2013

erudis

Need, must, have. It's actually a common word.

As a tr. verb = Eu preciso de amor (I need love), Elas precisam de um carro novo (They need a new car) As a intr. verb = Você precisa dormir (you must sleep / you have to sleep), Eu preciso ir embora agora (I must leave now / I have to leave now).

It can also mean to measure something with precision, but you won't hear that very often.

February 11, 2013

samosborn88

in the intr verb sense, would you more likely use "ter que"? eu tenho que dormir/ ir no supermercado/ etc...

March 20, 2013

valdemarvascaino

"It can also mean to measure something with precision, but you won't hear that very often."

Mas Você foi muito preciso em sua explicação!

Dúvida: Quando Você diz que se trata de verbo intransitivo, não estaria querendo dizer verbo transitivo direto. Ou, em Inglês, não há diferença?

Obrigado.

April 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.