1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Régi számítógépet nem adtunk…

"Régi számítógépet nem adtunk."

Translation:We did not give an old computer.

October 31, 2016

4 Comments


SedatKlc

why computers? i cant see any plural suffix


jsiehler

With no article at all in front it (a or egy), it can be read as plural. It's maybe most like "any old computer(s)" in English.


BigWayne19

-------- looks like duo accepted your suggestion . . .

Big 31 dec 18


MrrzyV

And here there is no You in the word bank, said to be understood in the prior example...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.